Revenue
374 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 2011-07-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
374 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
25.63%
2011 Q4 · %
147 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
128 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
1093500000 USD
251738675 shares
5.30% · 12.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
374 million USD
2010-05-31 – 2011-05-29
100 million USD
2010-05-31 – 2011-05-29
274 million USD
2010-05-31 – 2011-05-29
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-07-27.
Financial data available through: 2011-05-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-05-30 – 2005-05-29 | 1913100000 | 1514200000 Derived | 398900000 | -16400000 Derived | 415300000 | 431300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-05-29 – 2006-05-28 | 2158100000 | 1492600000 Derived | 665500000 | 216300000 Derived | 449200000 | 633600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-05-26 – 2007-05-25 | 1929900000 | 1440200000 Derived | 489700000 | 114400000 Derived | 375300000 | 511700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-05-26 – 2008-05-25 | 1885900000 | 1376800000 Derived | 509100000 | 176800000 Derived | 332300000 | 533000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-05-26 – 2009-05-31 | 1460400000 | 1277200000 Derived | 183200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 277100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31 | 1460400000 | 1277200000 Derived | 183200000 | 109900000 Derived | 73300000 | 277100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-05-31 – 2010-05-30 | 1419400000 | 1093600000 Derived | 325800000 | 116600000 Derived | 209200000 | 359600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-30 | 1419400000 | 1093600000 Derived | 325800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 359600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-05-30 – 2011-05-29 | 1520400000 | 1068800000 Derived | 451600000 | 152800000 Derived | 298800000 | 273500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-05-31 – 2011-05-29 | 1520400000 | 1068800000 Derived | 451600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 273500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1494800000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1672500000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1983100000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1983100000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1913100000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2158100000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1929900000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1885900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 18.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 18.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -10.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 27% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 28.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 527900000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 796900000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 618300000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 644300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 431300000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 633600000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 511700000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 533000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 84.1% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 24.1% |
|
| 2004-05-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 26.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 18% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 23.3% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 21.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 90.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2004-05-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.31× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.87× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.31× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.8× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-05-30 – 2005-05-29 | USD 415.3 million Exact valueExact value: 415300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 527.9 million Exact valueExact value: 527900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.6 million Exact valueExact value: 96600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431.3 million Calculation and evidence527900000 − 96600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 431300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-05-29 – 2006-05-28 | USD 449.2 million Exact valueExact value: 449200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 796.9 million Exact valueExact value: 796900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.3 million Exact valueExact value: 163300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 633.6 million Calculation and evidence796900000 − 163300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 633600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-05-26 – 2007-05-25 | USD 375.3 million Exact valueExact value: 375300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 618.3 million Exact valueExact value: 618300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.6 million Exact valueExact value: 106600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 511.7 million Calculation and evidence618300000 − 106600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 511700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-05-26 – 2008-05-25 | USD 332.3 million Exact valueExact value: 332300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 644.3 million Exact valueExact value: 644300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.3 million Exact valueExact value: 111300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 533 million Calculation and evidence644300000 − 111300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 533000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-05-26 – 2009-05-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 360.8 million Exact valueExact value: 360800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.7 million Exact valueExact value: 83700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.1 million Calculation and evidence360800000 − 83700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31 | USD 73.3 million Exact valueExact value: 73300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 360.8 million Exact valueExact value: 360800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.7 million Exact valueExact value: 83700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.1 million Calculation and evidence360800000 − 83700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-05-31 – 2010-05-30 | USD 209.2 million Exact valueExact value: 209200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 402.9 million Exact valueExact value: 402900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.3 million Exact valueExact value: 43300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.6 million Calculation and evidence402900000 − 43300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 359600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 402.9 million Exact valueExact value: 402900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.3 million Exact valueExact value: 43300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.6 million Calculation and evidence402900000 − 43300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 359600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-05-30 – 2011-05-29 | USD 298.8 million Exact valueExact value: 298800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 373.5 million Exact valueExact value: 373500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100 million Exact valueExact value: 100000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.5 million Calculation and evidence373500000 − 100000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 273500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-05-31 – 2011-05-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 373.5 million Exact valueExact value: 373500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100 million Exact valueExact value: 100000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.5 million Calculation and evidence373500000 − 100000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 273500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
81 filings · 531 latest values · 531 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000070530, 70530, edgar:70530
Also known as NATIONAL SEMICONDUCTOR CORP