BLUE DIAMOND COAL CO

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2013-06-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

7.66%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
17.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

17092 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

92.6 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 90372182 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 68250608 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22298174 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25178033 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23039763 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Net income

5 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4167212 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2564818 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1221828 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 415255 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1764921 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.24 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1577847 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 991350 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 581229 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1080576 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 581229 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1656982 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1080576 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-06-18.

Financial data available through: 1997-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 89.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 90.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    90372182 − 89966839 = 405343 USD

    89966839 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    90372182 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -20.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4167212 − 5241978 = -1074766 USD

    5241978 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4167212 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +145.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6637133 − 2699977 = 3937156 USD

    2699977 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6637133 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +53.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1577847 − 1026040 = 551807 USD

    1026040 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1577847 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

  • Revenue USD 90.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 4.17 million 4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.64 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.58 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.06 million 5.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-3169276462 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28409327 7902641 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3177253589 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3713082 3473156 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3189966839 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5241978 1673937 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3190372182 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4167212 5059286 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 90.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.6M73.2M48.8M24.4M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue69276462
1995Revenue77253589
1996Revenue89966839
1997Revenue90372182

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8%13.3%8.9%4.4%0.0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year11.5%
1996Year over year16.5%
1997Year over year0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin 5.6% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%0%-15%-30%-45%1994-03-311995-03-311996-03-311997-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-41%
1995Net margin4.8%
1996Net margin5.8%
1997Net margin4.6%
1994Free cash flow margin11.4%
1995Free cash flow margin4.5%
1996Free cash flow margin1.9%
1997Free cash flow margin5.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.6M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4M7.8M5.2M2.6M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow9601080
1995Operating cash flow4723984
1996Operating cash flow2699977
1997Operating cash flow6637133

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M6.4M4.3M2.1M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow7902641
1995Free cash flow3473156
1996Free cash flow1673937
1997Free cash flow5059286

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.3× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.40×1.05×0.70×0.35×0.00×1994-03-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 28.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28409327 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -28409327 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9601080 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 9601080 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1698439 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 1698439 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.9 million
Calculation and evidence

9601080 − 1698439 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7902641 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3713082 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 3713082 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4723984 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 4723984 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1250828 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1250828 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Calculation and evidence

4723984 − 1250828 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3473156 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5241978 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 5241978 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2699977 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 2699977 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1026040 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 1026040 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Calculation and evidence

2699977 − 1026040 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1673937 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4167212 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 4167212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6637133 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 6637133 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1577847 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 1577847 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Calculation and evidence

6637133 − 1577847 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5059286 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000704870, 704870, edgar:704870