PPT VISION INC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-12 to 2008-06-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.6 million USD

2008-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-326 thousand USD

2008-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -537000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -211000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
576 thousand USD Source
Exact value

576000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.63 million USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1285000 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4978000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3571000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1335000 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1600000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2008-04-30 Source

Net income

-560 thousand USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -0.06 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -1498000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -1352000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -414000 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -0.02 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2008-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.31 million USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1353000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -962000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1732000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1353000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -211000 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -537000 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -211000 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-13.

Financial data available through: 2007-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4978000 − 5693000 = -715000 USD

    5693000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4978000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 211,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1498000 − -1287000 = -211000 USD

    -1287000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1498000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 961,000

    Prior period

    −USD 771,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1732000 − -771000 = -961000 USD

    -771000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1732000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 43,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 42,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42000 − 43000 = -1000 USD

    43000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

  • Revenue USD 4.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.5 million −30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.73 million −35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42,000 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.77 million −36% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 193% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-3113512000 14696000 Derived -1184000 -1287000 Derived 103000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-3111325000 18146000 Derived -6821000 913000 Derived -7734000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-3118272000 22410000 Derived -4138000 -540000 Derived -3598000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-3113326000 18346000 Derived -5020000 -177000 Derived -4843000 -1500000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-317474000 14409000 Derived -6935000 -60000 Derived -6875000 -4746000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-317501000 11737000 Derived -4236000 -113000 Derived -4123000 -1735000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-318671000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1872000 -484000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-315648000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2375000 -2058000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-315693000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1287000 -814000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-314978000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1498000 -1774000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.7M14.8M9.9M4.9M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue13512000
1999Revenue11325000
2000Revenue18272000
2001Revenue13326000
2002Revenue7474000
2003Revenue7501000
2004Revenue8671000
2005Revenue5648000
2006Revenue5693000
2007Revenue4978000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%39%9%-22%-52%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year12.1%
1999Year over year-16.2%
2000Year over year61.3%
2001Year over year-27.1%
2002Year over year-43.9%
2003Year over year0.4%
2004Year over year15.6%
2005Year over year-34.9%
2006Year over year0.8%
2007Year over year-12.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -56.5% 2003
Net margin -30.1% 2007
Free cash flow margin -35.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-19%-46%-73%-100%199820032007-10-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-8.8%
1999Operating margin-60.2%
2000Operating margin-22.6%
2001Operating margin-37.7%
2002Operating margin-92.8%
2003Operating margin-56.5%
2004-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin0.8%
1999Net margin-68.3%
2000Net margin-19.7%
2001Net margin-36.3%
2002Net margin-92%
2003Net margin-55%
2004Net margin-21.6%
2005Net margin-42.1%
2006Net margin-22.6%
2007Net margin-30.1%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-11.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-63.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-23.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-36.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-14.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-35.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.7M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-477.1K-2.3M-4.2M-6.0M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow865000
1999Operating cash flow-3325000
2000Operating cash flow-5526000
2001Operating cash flow-824000
2002Operating cash flow-4491000
2003Operating cash flow-1624000
2004Operating cash flow-372000
2005Operating cash flow-1765000
2006Operating cash flow-771000
2007Operating cash flow-1732000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.8M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.379.7K-996.7K-2.4M-3.7M-5.1M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow-1500000
2002Free cash flow-4746000
2003Free cash flow-1735000
2004Free cash flow-484000
2005Free cash flow-2058000
2006Free cash flow-814000
2007Free cash flow-1774000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.59× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.90×11.17×7.45×3.72×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities13.79×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.03×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.39×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.6×
2002Current assets / current liabilities5.35×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.94×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.38×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.53×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: 103000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 865,000
Exact value

Exact value: 865000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7734000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -7734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3325000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -3325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
−USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3598000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -3598000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5526000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -5526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
−USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4843000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -4843000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 824,000
Exact value

Exact value: -824000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -824000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,000
Exact value

Exact value: 676000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-824000 − 676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 6.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6875000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -6875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4491000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -4491000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255,000
Exact value

Exact value: 255000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 255000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-4491000 − 255000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4746000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4123000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -4123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1624000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -1624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111,000
Exact value

Exact value: 111000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 111000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-1624000 − 111000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1735000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1872000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -1872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 372,000
Exact value

Exact value: -372000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112,000
Exact value

Exact value: 112000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 112000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 484,000
Calculation and evidence

-372000 − 112000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -484000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2375000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -2375000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1765000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -1765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293,000
Exact value

Exact value: 293000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-1765000 − 293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2058000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1287000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -1287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 771,000
Exact value

Exact value: -771000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -771000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,000
Exact value

Exact value: 43000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 43000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 814,000
Calculation and evidence

-771000 − 43000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -814000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1498000 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: -1498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1732000 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: -1732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,000
Exact value

Exact value: 42000 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 42000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-1732000 − 42000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1774000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000704460, 704460, edgar:704460