Revenue
666 million USD
2021 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 666186000 USD Source
358 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2020-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
666 million USD
2021 Q1 · USD
438000000 USD
1039264000 USD
87782000 shares
2.60% · 2.23 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.88 billion USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
247 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
36.9 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.9 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.92 billion
–
2922125000 − 2903259000 = 18866000 USD
2903259000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2922125000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 2634879000 | 2313696000 Derived | 321183000 | 116826000 Derived | 204357000 | 1329046000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 2784317000 | 2397509000 Derived | 386808000 | 132885000 Derived | 253923000 | 379236000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 2612650000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 2741757000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 2819106000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 2660844000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 2886902000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 3140322000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 2903259000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 2922125000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2634879000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2784317000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2612650000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2741757000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2819106000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2660844000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2886902000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3140322000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2903259000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2922125000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 50.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1413163000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 412140000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 489368000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1329046000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 379236000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 31.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 33.3% |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | USD 204.36 million Exact valueExact value: 204357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1413163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.12 million Exact valueExact value: 84117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Calculation and evidence1413163000 − 84117000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1329046000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | USD 253.92 million Exact valueExact value: 253923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 412.14 million Exact valueExact value: 412140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.9 million Exact valueExact value: 32904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 379.24 million Calculation and evidence412140000 − 32904000 USD Exact free cash flow: 379236000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 489.37 million Exact valueExact value: 489368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
358 filings · 1,321 latest values · 1,321 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000704051, 704051, LM, edgar:704051
Also known as LEGG MASON INC, LEGG MASON, INC., LEGG MASON, INC. , Legg Mason, Inc.