SCHERER HEALTHCARE INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-21 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.54 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.47%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 469000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5536000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

679 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1818000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1139000 USD Source

Free cash flow

422 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1818000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1139000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 761000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 504000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.8 million USD Source
Exact value

15757000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.33 million USD Source
Exact value

6328000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

21.2 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5048000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20398000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15214000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5403000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5536000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-25 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 488000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1938000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -543000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 288000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 594000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.72 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3245000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1777000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3675000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3245000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1139000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1818000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1139000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 18.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20398000 − 18738000 = 1660000 USD

    18738000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20398000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -229.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1938000 − 1499000 = -3437000 USD

    1499000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1938000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3675000 − 3040000 = 635000 USD

    3040000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3675000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 845,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    845000 − 1513000 = -668000 USD

    1513000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    845000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

  • Revenue USD 20.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 19.02 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.38 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.32 million 16% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.94 million −9.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.68 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 845,000 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.83 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −9.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3113112000 12594000 Derived 518000 779000 Derived -261000 -258000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3113853000 12819000 Derived 1034000 -4967000 Derived 6001000 2493000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3114995000 13369000 Derived 1626000 -695000 Derived 2321000 1424000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3116788000 15370000 Derived 1418000 -628000 Derived 2046000 588000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-3118738000 17308000 Derived 1430000 -69000 Derived 1499000 1527000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-3120398000 19015000 Derived 1383000 3321000 Derived -1938000 2830000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.4M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.0M16.5M11.0M5.5M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue13112000
1998Revenue13853000
1999Revenue14995000
2000Revenue16788000
2001Revenue18738000
2002Revenue20398000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9%9.7%6.5%3.2%0.0%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year5.7%
1999Year over year8.2%
2000Year over year12%
2001Year over year11.6%
2002Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.8% 2002
Net margin -9.5% 2002
Free cash flow margin 13.9% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%32%17%2%-14%199720002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin4%
1998Operating margin7.5%
1999Operating margin10.8%
2000Operating margin8.4%
2001Operating margin7.6%
2002Operating margin6.8%
1997Net margin-2%
1998Net margin43.3%
1999Net margin15.5%
2000Net margin12.2%
2001Net margin8%
2002Net margin-9.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-2%
1998Free cash flow margin18%
1999Free cash flow margin9.5%
2000Free cash flow margin3.5%
2001Free cash flow margin8.1%
2002Free cash flow margin13.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.7M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M3.1M2.1M1.0M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow860000
1998Operating cash flow3834000
1999Operating cash flow2557000
2000Operating cash flow1963000
2001Operating cash flow3040000
2002Operating cash flow3675000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.8M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.2M1.3M390.5K-505.0K199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-258000
1998Free cash flow2493000
1999Free cash flow1424000
2000Free cash flow588000
2001Free cash flow1527000
2002Free cash flow2830000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.85× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.15×3.12×2.08×1.04×0.00×199720002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.48×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 261,000
Exact value

Exact value: -261000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 860,000
Exact value

Exact value: 860000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 860000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1118000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 1118000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 258,000
Calculation and evidence

860000 − 1118000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -258000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6001000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 6001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3834000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 3834000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1341000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 1341000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Calculation and evidence

3834000 − 1341000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2493000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2321000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 2321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2557000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 2557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1133000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 1133000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Calculation and evidence

2557000 − 1133000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1424000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2046000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 2046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1963000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 1963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1375000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 1375000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 588,000
Calculation and evidence

1963000 − 1375000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 588000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1499000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 1499000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3040000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 3040000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1513000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 1513000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Calculation and evidence

3040000 − 1513000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1938000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -1938000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3675000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 3675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845,000
Exact value

Exact value: 845000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 845000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Calculation and evidence

3675000 − 845000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2830000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000703598, 703598, edgar:703598