Revenue
569 million USD
2014 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 569066000 USD Source
92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-07 to 2014-05-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
642588000 USD
564011000 shares
2.77% · 15.2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.37 billion USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30
139 million USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30
318 million USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-01.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.51 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.37 billion
–
2370229000 − 2506087000 = -135858000 USD
2506087000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2370229000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 196.23 million
–
Current period
USD 124.65 million
–
124654000 − 196228000 = -71574000 USD
196228000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source124654000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 374.16 million
–
Current period
USD 337.8 million
–
337795000 − 374159000 = -36364000 USD
374159000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source337795000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1700164000 | 2136513000 Derived | -436349000 | 27182000 Derived | -463531000 | 38041000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1919250000 | 1907044000 Derived | 12206000 | 17829000 Derived | -5623000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1982148000 | 1823841000 Derived | 158307000 | -11331000 Derived | 169638000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2603643000 | 5094874000 Derived | -2491231000 | -4412000 Derived | -2486819000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2677077000 | 3272797000 Derived | -595720000 | 26533000 Derived | -622253000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2219159000 | 2348330000 Derived | -129171000 | -81452000 Derived | -47719000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1869654000 | 1840327000 Derived | 29327000 | -10645000 Derived | 39972000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2043958000 | 1976640000 Derived | 67318000 | -264173000 Derived | 331491000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2506087000 | 2368530000 Derived | 137557000 | -58671000 Derived | 196228000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2370229000 | 2246149000 Derived | 124080000 | -574000 Derived | 124654000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1700164000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1919250000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1982148000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2603643000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2677077000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2219159000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1869654000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2043958000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2506087000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2370229000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 31.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -17.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -15.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 22.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -25.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -95.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -27.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -95.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -23.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 90817000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 248703000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 247151000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 294999000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 278052000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 204474000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 367175000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 246775000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 374159000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 337795000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 38041000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 50.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 52.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 50.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 39.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.45× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.11× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.88× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.09× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 463.53 million Exact valueExact value: -463531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.82 million Exact valueExact value: 90817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.78 million Exact valueExact value: 52776000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.04 million Calculation and evidence90817000 − 52776000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38041000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 5.62 million Exact valueExact value: -5623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 248.7 million Exact valueExact value: 248703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 169.64 million Exact valueExact value: 169638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247.15 million Exact valueExact value: 247151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 2.49 billion Exact valueExact value: -2486819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295 million Exact valueExact value: 294999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 622.25 million Exact valueExact value: -622253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 278.05 million Exact valueExact value: 278052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 47.72 million Exact valueExact value: -47719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.47 million Exact valueExact value: 204474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 39.97 million Exact valueExact value: 39972000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 367.18 million Exact valueExact value: 367175000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 331.49 million Exact valueExact value: 331491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246.78 million Exact valueExact value: 246775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 196.23 million Exact valueExact value: 196228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 374.16 million Exact valueExact value: 374159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 124.65 million Exact valueExact value: 124654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 337.8 million Exact valueExact value: 337795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
92 filings · 1,805 latest values · 1,805 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000703360, 703360, LSI, edgar:703360
Also known as LSI CORP, LSI LOGIC CORP