HARLEYSVILLE NATIONAL CORP

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2010-03-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
844 million USD Source
Exact value

843957000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
680 million USD Source
Exact value

679889000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-219 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4595000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -222503000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4369000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -219475000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -222277000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

26.7 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19013000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39502000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19013000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5391000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39502000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26734000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5391000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

6.03 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2458000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3350000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2458000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3583000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3350000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6027000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3583000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

20.7 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19013000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39502000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19013000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5391000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39502000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26734000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5391000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2458000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3350000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2458000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3583000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3350000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6027000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3583000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-03-12.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -974.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 219.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -219475000 − 25093000 = -244568000 USD

    25093000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -219475000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 25.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26734000 − 25687000 = 1047000 USD

    25687000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26734000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.2%

    Prior period

    USD 10.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6027000 − 10072000 = -4045000 USD

    10072000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6027000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 25.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25604000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 25604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34992000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 28.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28820000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 28820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42795000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 42795000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 32.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32927000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 32927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31089000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 31089000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 35.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35333000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 35333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46341000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 46341000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 38.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38567000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 38567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48248000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 48248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5244000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43 million
Calculation and evidence

48248000 − 5244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43004000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 38.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38828000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 38828000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33777000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 33777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4783000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4783000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.99 million
Calculation and evidence

33777000 − 4783000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28994000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 39.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39415000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 39415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34942000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 34942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10783000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10783000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.16 million
Calculation and evidence

34942000 − 10783000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 26.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26595000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 26595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34245000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 34245000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10912000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10912000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.33 million
Calculation and evidence

34245000 − 10912000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 25.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25093000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 25093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25687000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 25687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10072000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.62 million
Calculation and evidence

25687000 − 10072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 219.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -219475000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -219475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26734000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 26734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6027000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 6027000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.71 million
Calculation and evidence

26734000 − 6027000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20707000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000702902, 702902, edgar:702902