NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC /ENG/

EDGAR

105 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-03-02 to 2020-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

9.44 billion Unit12

2017 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9436000000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow margin

160.87%

2017 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9436000000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15463000000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 283000000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

15.5 billion Unit12

2017 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15463000000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

15.2 billion Unit12

2017 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15463000000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 283000000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
97.9 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

97940000000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 7.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 9.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9436000000 − 7495000000 = 1941000000 Unit12

    7495000000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9436000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit12 24.95 billion

    Prior period

    −Unit12 9.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 15.46 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15463000000 − -9489000000 = 24952000000 Unit12

    -9489000000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15463000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +221.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 88 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 283 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    283000000 − 88000000 = 195000000 Unit12

    88000000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    283000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 9.44 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 15.46 billion 164% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 283 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 15.18 billion 161% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-317352000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2020000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-317495000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9577000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-319436000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15180000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 9.4B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2B7.6B5.1B2.5B0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Revenue7352000000
2016Revenue7495000000
2017Revenue9436000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.9% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.0%21.0%14.0%7.0%0.0%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year1.9%
2017Year over year25.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin 160.9% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.184%100%17%-67%-151%2015-12-312016-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin27.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-127.8%
2017Free cash flow margin160.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 15.5B 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5B10.2B3.0B-4.2B-11.5B201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow2227000000
2016Operating cash flow-9489000000
2017Operating cash flow15463000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 15.2B 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2B10.0B2.8B-4.4B-11.6B201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow2020000000
2016Free cash flow-9577000000
2017Free cash flow15180000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95.2% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%51%26%0%201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets95%
2016Liabilities / assets94.9%
2017Liabilities / assets95.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 2.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2227000000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2227000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 207 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207000000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 207000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.02 billion
Calculation and evidence

2227000000 − 207000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 2020000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 9.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -9489000000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -9489000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88000000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 88000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 9.58 billion
Calculation and evidence

-9489000000 − 88000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -9577000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 15.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 15463000000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 15463000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 283 million
Exact value

Exact value: 283000000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 283000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 15.18 billion
Calculation and evidence

15463000000 − 283000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 15180000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

105 filings · 155 latest values · 155 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000702162, 702162, edgar:702162

Also known as NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC /ENG/