Revenue
9.44 billion Unit12
2017 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9436000000 Unit12 Source
105 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-03-02 to 2020-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
9.44 billion Unit12
2017 · Unit12
160.87%
2017 · %
15.5 billion Unit12
2017 · Unit12
15.2 billion Unit12
2017 · Unit12
97940000000 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-14.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 7.5 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 9.44 billion
–
9436000000 − 7495000000 = 1941000000 Unit12
7495000000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9436000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 9.49 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 15.46 billion
–
15463000000 − -9489000000 = 24952000000 Unit12
-9489000000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15463000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 88 million
–
Current period
Unit12 283 million
–
283000000 − 88000000 = 195000000 Unit12
88000000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source283000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 7352000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2020000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 7495000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -9577000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 9436000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 15180000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 7352000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7495000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 9436000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 25.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -127.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 160.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 2227000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -9489000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 15463000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 2020000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -9577000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 15180000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 95% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 94.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 95.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 2.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 2227000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 207 million Exact valueExact value: 207000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.02 billion Calculation and evidence2227000000 − 207000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 2020000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −Unit12 9.49 billion Exact valueExact value: -9489000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 88 million Exact valueExact value: 88000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 9.58 billion Calculation and evidence-9489000000 − 88000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -9577000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 15.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 15463000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 283 million Exact valueExact value: 283000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 15.18 billion Calculation and evidence15463000000 − 283000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 15180000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
105 filings · 155 latest values · 155 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000702162, 702162, edgar:702162
Also known as NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC /ENG/