KRAUSES FURNITURE INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-01 to 2001-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.3 million USD

2001-06-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-58.86%

2001-06-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -17861000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30347000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.46 million USD Source
Exact value

1457000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-24.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-24
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16%

    Prior period

    USD 133.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 155.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    155333000 − 133883000 = 21450000 USD

    133883000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    155333000 USD · 1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12845000 − -9435000 = -3410000 USD

    -9435000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12845000 USD · 1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7969000 − -1070000 = -6899000 USD

    -1070000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7969000 USD · 1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4254000 − 4189000 = 65000 USD

    4189000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4254000 USD · 1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24

  • Revenue USD 155.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 78.23 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 86.96 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.85 million −6.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.85 million −8.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.97 million −5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.25 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.22 million −7.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,883% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-02-03 – 1994-02-02116471000 118869000 Derived -2398000 -7793000 Derived 5395000 -9200000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02122319000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1997 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02112737000 125184000 Derived -12447000 942000 Derived -13389000 -15121000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-02 – 1998-02-01201000 5795000 Derived -5594000 1886000 Derived -7480000 -8519000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26115201000 120910000 Derived -5709000 1771000 Derived -7480000 -8519000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26133883000 140538000 Derived -6655000 2780000 Derived -9435000 -5259000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24155333000 165183000 Derived -9850000 2995000 Derived -12845000 -12223000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 155.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167.8M125.8M83.9M41.9M0.0199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue116471000
1996Revenue122319000
1997Revenue112737000
1998Revenue201000
1998Revenue115201000
1999Revenue133883000
2000Revenue155333000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%-8%-42%-75%-109%199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-7.8%
1998Year over year-99.8%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year16.2%
2000Year over year16%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.3% 2000
Net margin -8.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin -7.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.344%-886%-2,117%-3,347%-4,578%199419982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-2.1%
1996-02-02Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-11%
1998Operating margin-2,783.1%
1998Operating margin-5%
1999Operating margin-5%
2000Operating margin-6.3%
1994Net margin4.6%
1996-02-02Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin-11.9%
1998Net margin-3,721.4%
1998Net margin-6.5%
1999Net margin-7%
2000Net margin-8.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-7.9%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-13.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-4,238.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-7.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-3.0M-7.2M-11.3M-15.5M199419982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-6877000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow-14315000
1998Operating cash flow-4998000
1998Operating cash flow-4998000
1999Operating cash flow-1070000
2000Operating cash flow-7969000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M-3.2M-7.6M-11.9M-16.3M199419982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-9200000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow-15121000
1998Free cash flow-8519000
1998Free cash flow-8519000
1999Free cash flow-5259000
2000Free cash flow-12223000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-24Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.38× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.49×1.12×0.75×0.37×0.00×1994-02-0219982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
1998-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-01-29 – 1993-01-28
−USD 9.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9972000 USD

1992-01-29 – 1993-01-28: -9972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7917000 USD

1992-01-29 – 1993-01-28: -7917000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1841000 USD

1992-01-29 – 1993-01-28: 1841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-7917000 − 1841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9758000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-01-29 – 1994-01-28
USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5395000 USD

1993-01-29 – 1994-01-28: 5395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6877000 USD

1993-01-29 – 1994-01-28: -6877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2323000 USD

1993-01-29 – 1994-01-28: 2323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-6877000 − 2323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-02-03 – 1994-02-02
USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5395000 USD

1993-02-03 – 1994-02-02: 5395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6877000 USD

1993-02-03 – 1994-02-02: -6877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2323000 USD

1993-02-03 – 1994-02-02: 2323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-6877000 − 2323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-01-29 – 1996-01-28
−USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8715000 USD

1995-01-29 – 1996-01-28: -8715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3177000 USD

1995-01-29 – 1996-01-28: -3177000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1883000 USD

1995-01-29 – 1996-01-28: 1883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-3177000 − 1883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02
−USD 13.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13389000 USD

1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02: -13389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14315000 USD

1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02: -14315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 806,000
Exact value

Exact value: 806000 USD

1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02: 806000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-14315000 − 806000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-02 – 1998-02-01
−USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7480000 USD

1997-02-02 – 1998-02-01: -7480000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4998000 USD

1997-02-02 – 1998-02-01: -4998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3521000 USD

1997-02-02 – 1998-02-01: 3521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-4998000 − 3521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
−USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7480000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: -7480000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4998000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: -4998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3521000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 3521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-4998000 − 3521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
−USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5134000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -5134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5575000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -5575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5727000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 5727000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-5575000 − 5727000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11302000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
−USD 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9435000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: -9435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1070000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: -1070000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4189000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 4189000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1070000 − 4189000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24
−USD 12.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12845000 USD

1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24: -12845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7969000 USD

1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24: -7969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4254000 USD

1999-12-25 – 2000-12-24: 4254000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-7969000 − 4254000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12223000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000701974, 701974, edgar:701974