Revenue
6.51 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6513000 USD Source
146 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2021-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
7946000 USD
14674936 shares
0.20% · 29.3 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
105 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
55.3 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 374.45 million
–
Current period
USD 443.86 million
–
443864000 − 374448000 = 69416000 USD
374448000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source443864000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.4 million
–
Current period
USD 18.88 million
–
18881000 − 12396000 = 6485000 USD
12396000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18881000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 39.17 million
–
Current period
USD 51.42 million
–
51422000 − 39174000 = 12248000 USD
39174000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source51422000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 417996000 | 399498000 Derived | 18498000 | 5495000 Derived | 13003000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 428061000 | 403447000 Derived | 24614000 | 4953000 Derived | 19661000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 575044000 | 551390000 Derived | 23654000 | 9875000 Derived | 13779000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 530348000 | 507036000 Derived | 23312000 | 7019000 Derived | 16293000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 530495000 | 482307000 Derived | 48188000 | 18244000 Derived | 29944000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 311004000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 123298000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 320494000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 42042000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 350775000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 28482000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 374448000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12396000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 443864000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 18881000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 417996000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 428061000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 575044000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 530348000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 530495000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 311004000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 320494000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 350775000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 374448000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 443864000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 34.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -7.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -41.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 18.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 39.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 27885000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -115394000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -162316000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 27331000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -164724000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -30998000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 32628000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 36017000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 39174000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 51422000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 79.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 76% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 78.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 74.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 72.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 58.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 56.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 56.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 56.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 13 million Exact valueExact value: 13003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.89 million Exact valueExact value: 27885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 19.66 million Exact valueExact value: 19661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 115.39 million Exact valueExact value: -115394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 13.78 million Exact valueExact value: 13779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 162.32 million Exact valueExact value: -162316000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 16.29 million Exact valueExact value: 16293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.33 million Exact valueExact value: 27331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 29.94 million Exact valueExact value: 29944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 164.72 million Exact valueExact value: -164724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 123.3 million Exact valueExact value: 123298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31 million Exact valueExact value: -30998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 42.04 million Exact valueExact value: 42042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.63 million Exact valueExact value: 32628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 28.48 million Exact valueExact value: 28482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.02 million Exact valueExact value: 36017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 12.4 million Exact valueExact value: 12396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.17 million Exact valueExact value: 39174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 18.88 million Exact valueExact value: 18881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.42 million Exact valueExact value: 51422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
146 filings · 4,322 latest values · 4,325 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000701869, 701869, IHC, edgar:701869, ihc
Also known as INDEPENDENCE HOLDING CO, INDEPENDENCE HOLDING COMPANY, Independence Holding Co, Independence Holding Company