Independence Holding Company

EDGAR

146 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2021-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.51 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-11.9 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41683000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53535000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.95 million USD Source
Exact value

7946000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
14.7 million shares Source
Exact value

14674936 shares

Reported share-count change

0.20% · 29.3 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 14645658 shares · 2020-09-30· Source
  • 14674936 shares · 2021-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

105 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18881000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13387000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5621000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 76471000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 17359000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

55.3 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 51422000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37785000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36533000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53535000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36533000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41683000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53535000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 374.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 443.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    443864000 − 374448000 = 69416000 USD

    374448000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    443864000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +52.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18881000 − 12396000 = 6485000 USD

    12396000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18881000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +31.3%

    Prior period

    USD 39.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51422000 − 39174000 = 12248000 USD

    39174000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51422000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 443.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 18.88 million 4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 51.42 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 96%
  • 2012 94%
  • 2013 96%
  • 2014 96%
  • 2015 91%
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31417996000 399498000 Derived 18498000 5495000 Derived 13003000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31428061000 403447000 Derived 24614000 4953000 Derived 19661000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31575044000 551390000 Derived 23654000 9875000 Derived 13779000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31530348000 507036000 Derived 23312000 7019000 Derived 16293000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31530495000 482307000 Derived 48188000 18244000 Derived 29944000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31311004000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable123298000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31320494000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42042000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31350775000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28482000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31374448000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12396000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31443864000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18881000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 443.9M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.621.0M465.8M310.5M155.3M0.0201120162020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue417996000
2012Revenue428061000
2013Revenue575044000
2014Revenue530348000
2015Revenue530495000
2016Revenue311004000
2017Revenue320494000
2018Revenue350775000
2019Revenue374448000
2020Revenue443864000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.5% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%18%-4%-25%-47%201120162020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over year-4%
2012Year over year2.4%
2013Year over year34.3%
2014Year over year-7.8%
2015Year over year0%
2016Year over year-41.4%
2017Year over year3.1%
2018Year over year9.4%
2019Year over year6.7%
2020Year over year18.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.1% 2015
Net margin 4.3% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%20112016-12-312020-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin4.4%
2012Operating margin5.8%
2013Operating margin4.1%
2014Operating margin4.4%
2015Operating margin9.1%
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin3.1%
2012Net margin4.6%
2013Net margin2.4%
2014Net margin3.1%
2015Net margin5.6%
2016Net margin39.6%
2017Net margin13.1%
2018Net margin8.1%
2019Net margin3.3%
2020Net margin4.3%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 51.4M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.7M6.0M-56.7M-119.3M-182.0M201120162020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow27885000
2012Operating cash flow-115394000
2013Operating cash flow-162316000
2014Operating cash flow27331000
2015Operating cash flow-164724000
2016Operating cash flow-30998000
2017Operating cash flow32628000
2018Operating cash flow36017000
2019Operating cash flow39174000
2020Operating cash flow51422000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.4% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%65%43%22%0%201120162020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets79.7%
2012Liabilities / assets76%
2013Liabilities / assets78.1%
2014Liabilities / assets74.1%
2015Liabilities / assets72.2%
2016Liabilities / assets61.3%
2017Liabilities / assets58.1%
2018Liabilities / assets56.3%
2019Liabilities / assets56.2%
2020Liabilities / assets56.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13003000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 13003000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27885000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 27885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 19.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19661000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 19661000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115394000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -115394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 13.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13779000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 13779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -162316000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -162316000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 16.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16293000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 16293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27331000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 27331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 29.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29944000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 29944000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -164724000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -164724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 123.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123298000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 123298000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30998000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -30998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 42.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42042000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 42042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32628000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 32628000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 28.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28482000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 28482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36017000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 36017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12396000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 12396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39174000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 39174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 18.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18881000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 18881000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51422000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 51422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

146 filings · 4,322 latest values · 4,325 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000701869, 701869, IHC, edgar:701869, ihc

Also known as INDEPENDENCE HOLDING CO, INDEPENDENCE HOLDING COMPANY, Independence Holding Co, Independence Holding Company