Revenue
592 million USD
1997-09-13 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 592488000 USD Source
17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-10 to 1997-10-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
592 million USD
1997-09-13 · USD
9.86%
1997-09-13 · %
184 million USD
1997-09-13 · USD
115 million USD
1997-09-13 · USD
20307000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-10-27.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.72 billion
–
2718142000 − 2448172000 = 269970000 USD
2448172000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2718142000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 27.21 million
–
Current period
−USD 165.12 million
–
-165123000 − -27205000 = -137918000 USD
-27205000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-165123000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 239.6 million
–
Current period
USD 102.26 million
–
102262000 − 239596000 = -137334000 USD
239596000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source102262000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 288.13 million
–
Current period
USD 292.39 million
–
292387000 − 288134000 = 4253000 USD
288134000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source292387000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 3577601000 | 3340820000 Derived | 236781000 | 89374000 Derived | 147407000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1822490000 | 1671307000 Derived | 151183000 | 49979000 Derived | 101204000 | 6257000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 2327523000 | 2162420000 Derived | 165103000 | 145543000 Derived | 19560000 | 55838000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 2448172000 | 2292444000 Derived | 155728000 | 182933000 Derived | -27205000 | -48538000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2718142000 | 2910182000 Derived | -192040000 | -26917000 Derived | -165123000 | -190125000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 3577601000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1822490000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2327523000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 2448172000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2718142000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -49.1% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 27.7% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 11% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -7.1% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -6.1% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 338865000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 152631000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 282397000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 239596000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 102262000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 6257000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 55838000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -48538000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -190125000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 147.41 million Exact valueExact value: 147407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338.87 million Exact valueExact value: 338865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 101.2 million Exact valueExact value: 101204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.63 million Exact valueExact value: 152631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.37 million Exact valueExact value: 146374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.26 million Calculation and evidence152631000 − 146374000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6257000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 19.56 million Exact valueExact value: 19560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.4 million Exact valueExact value: 282397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.56 million Exact valueExact value: 226559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.84 million Calculation and evidence282397000 − 226559000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55838000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 27.21 million Exact valueExact value: -27205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.6 million Exact valueExact value: 239596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 288.13 million Exact valueExact value: 288134000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.54 million Calculation and evidence239596000 − 288134000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48538000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 165.12 million Exact valueExact value: -165123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.26 million Exact valueExact value: 102262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.39 million Exact valueExact value: 292387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 190.13 million Calculation and evidence102262000 − 292387000 USD Exact free cash flow: -190125000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000701708, 701708, edgar:701708
Also known as CALIBER SYSTEMS INC, ROADWAY SERVICES INC