Revenue
133 million USD
2024 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 133291000 USD Source
137 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 2024-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
60702000 USD
2416509000 USD
84274760 shares
1.20% · 995 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.43 billion
–
1425903000 − 1358236000 = 67667000 USD
1358236000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source1425903000 USD · 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 101.38 million
–
Current period
USD 39 million
–
38999000 − 101383000 = -62384000 USD
101383000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source38999000 USD · 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 269.36 million
–
Current period
USD 257.47 million
–
257473000 − 269361000 = -11888000 USD
269361000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source257473000 USD · 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 116.59 million
–
Current period
USD 171.81 million
–
171814000 − 116589000 = 55225000 USD
116589000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source171814000 USD · 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1109930000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 118552000 | 266829000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1175793000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 76022000 | 283663000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1263938000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 154690000 | 359391000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1319398000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 118302000 | 333977000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1359074000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 273816000 | 309848000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1463707000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 275996000 | 277508000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2022-01-02 | 1496905000 | 1111849000 Derived | 385056000 | 257227000 Derived | 127829000 | 213163000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01 | 1358236000 | 1006203000 Derived | 352033000 | 250650000 Derived | 101383000 | 152772000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31 | 1425903000 | 1135667000 Derived | 290236000 | 251237000 Derived | 38999000 | 85659000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1109930000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1175793000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1263938000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1319398000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1359074000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1463707000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1496905000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1358236000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1425903000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -9.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 25.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 24% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 28.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 25.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 19% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 368682000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 392323000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 473761000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 463235000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 445067000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 413132000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 334905000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 269361000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 257473000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 266829000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 283663000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 359391000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 333977000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 309848000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 277508000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 213163000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 152772000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 85659000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 68.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 72.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 81.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 88% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 100.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 104.7% |
|
| 2022-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 116.1% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 113.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2022-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 118.55 million Exact valueExact value: 118552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.68 million Exact valueExact value: 368682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.85 million Exact valueExact value: 101853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266.83 million Calculation and evidence368682000 − 101853000 USD Exact free cash flow: 266829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 76.02 million Exact valueExact value: 76022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 392.32 million Exact valueExact value: 392323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.66 million Exact valueExact value: 108660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 283.66 million Calculation and evidence392323000 − 108660000 USD Exact free cash flow: 283663000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 154.69 million Exact valueExact value: 154690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473.76 million Exact valueExact value: 473761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.37 million Exact valueExact value: 114370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.39 million Calculation and evidence473761000 − 114370000 USD Exact free cash flow: 359391000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 118.3 million Exact valueExact value: 118302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 463.24 million Exact valueExact value: 463235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.26 million Exact valueExact value: 129258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333.98 million Calculation and evidence463235000 − 129258000 USD Exact free cash flow: 333977000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 273.82 million Exact valueExact value: 273816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 445.07 million Exact valueExact value: 445067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.22 million Exact valueExact value: 135219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309.85 million Calculation and evidence445067000 − 135219000 USD Exact free cash flow: 309848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 276 million Exact valueExact value: 275996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413.13 million Exact valueExact value: 413132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.62 million Exact valueExact value: 135624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.51 million Calculation and evidence413132000 − 135624000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277508000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2022-01-02 | USD 127.83 million Exact valueExact value: 127829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.91 million Exact valueExact value: 334905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.74 million Exact valueExact value: 121742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 213.16 million Calculation and evidence334905000 − 121742000 USD Exact free cash flow: 213163000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01 | USD 101.38 million Exact valueExact value: 101383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.36 million Exact valueExact value: 269361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.59 million Exact valueExact value: 116589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.77 million Calculation and evidence269361000 − 116589000 USD Exact free cash flow: 152772000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31 | USD 39 million Exact valueExact value: 38999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257.47 million Exact valueExact value: 257473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.81 million Exact valueExact value: 171814000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.66 million Calculation and evidence257473000 − 171814000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85659000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
137 filings · 6,392 latest values · 6,392 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000701374, 701374, SIX, edgar:701374
Also known as PREMIER PARKS INC, SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATION, SIX FLAGS INC, SIX FLAGS, INC., Six Flags Entertainment Corp, Six Flags Entertainment Corp/OLD, Six Flags Entertainment Corporation, TIERCO GROUP INC/DE/