Revenue
11.5 billion USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 11457000000 USD Source
254 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2019-06-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
11.5 billion USD
2018 Q3 · USD
624 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
498 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
24032000000 USD
4986000000 USD
243967000 shares
-5.02% · -12.9 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
44.8 billion USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
1.52 billion USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
4.22 billion USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
477 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
3.74 billion USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-06-21.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 39.67 billion
–
Current period
USD 41.62 billion
–
41616000000 − 39668000000 = 1948000000 USD
39668000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41616000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.09 billion
–
4086000000 − 4026000000 = 60000000 USD
4026000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4086000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 461 million
–
Current period
USD 471 million
–
471000000 − 461000000 = 10000000 USD
461000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source471000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 19101000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 292000000 | 1399000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 18414000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1302000000 | 438000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 21128000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1279000000 | 1443000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 21865000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1260000000 | 1069000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 29119000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1623000000 | 1942000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 32380000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 192000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 34914000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1685000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 37876000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2423000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 39668000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3565000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 41616000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3615000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 19101000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 18414000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 21128000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 21865000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 29119000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 32380000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 34914000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 37876000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 39668000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 41616000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 14.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 33.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1656000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 745000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1743000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1491000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2350000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 719000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2158000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 2933000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 4026000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 4086000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 1399000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 438000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1443000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1069000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 1942000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 192000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 1685000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 2423000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 3565000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 3615000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 91.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 87.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 85.4% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 84.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 81.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 80.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 80.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 78.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 77.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 292 million Exact valueExact value: 292000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 1656000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257 million Exact valueExact value: 257000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 billion Calculation and evidence1656000000 − 257000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1399000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1302000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 745 million Exact valueExact value: 745000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307 million Exact valueExact value: 307000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 438 million Calculation and evidence745000000 − 307000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 438000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1279000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 1743000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300 million Exact valueExact value: 300000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.44 billion Calculation and evidence1743000000 − 300000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1443000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1260000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 1491000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 422 million Exact valueExact value: 422000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Calculation and evidence1491000000 − 422000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1069000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 1623000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 2350000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 408 million Exact valueExact value: 408000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 billion Calculation and evidence2350000000 − 408000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1942000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 719 million Exact valueExact value: 719000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 527 million Exact valueExact value: 527000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192 million Calculation and evidence719000000 − 527000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 192000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 2158000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473 million Exact valueExact value: 473000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 billion Calculation and evidence2158000000 − 473000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1685000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 2933000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 510 million Exact valueExact value: 510000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.42 billion Calculation and evidence2933000000 − 510000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2423000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 4026000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 461 million Exact valueExact value: 461000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.57 billion Calculation and evidence4026000000 − 461000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3565000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 4086000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 471 million Exact valueExact value: 471000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.62 billion Calculation and evidence4086000000 − 471000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3615000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
254 filings · 3,206 latest values · 3,206 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000701221, 701221, CI, edgar:701221
Also known as CIGNA CORP, CIGNA Corporation, Cigna Holding Co