CIGNA Corporation

EDGAR

254 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2019-06-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.5 billion USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11457000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

624 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3644000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3020000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

498 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3644000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3020000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 346000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 220000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24 billion USD Source
Exact value

24032000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.99 billion USD Source
Exact value

4986000000 USD

Shares outstanding
244 million shares Source
Exact value

243967000 shares

Reported share-count change

-5.02% · -12.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 256869000 shares · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 243967000 shares · 2017-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

44.8 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10531000000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11380000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11477000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11457000000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

1.52 billion USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 406000000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 57000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 505000000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 553000000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.22 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4086000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3511000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2025000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3020000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2025000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3644000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3020000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

477 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 471000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 340000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 103000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 220000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 103000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 346000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 220000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.74 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4086000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3511000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2025000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3020000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2025000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3644000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3020000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 471000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 340000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 103000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 220000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 103000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 346000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 220000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-06-21.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 39.67 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41616000000 − 39668000000 = 1948000000 USD

    39668000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41616000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4086000000 − 4026000000 = 60000000 USD

    4026000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4086000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 461 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 471 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    471000000 − 461000000 = 10000000 USD

    461000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    471000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 41.62 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.09 billion 9.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 471 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.62 billion 8.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3119101000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable292000000 1399000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3118414000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1302000000 438000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3121128000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1279000000 1443000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3121865000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1260000000 1069000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3129119000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1623000000 1942000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3132380000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable192000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3134914000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1685000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3137876000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2423000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3139668000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3565000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3141616000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3615000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41.6B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.9B33.7B22.5B11.2B0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue19101000000
2009Revenue18414000000
2010Revenue21128000000
2011Revenue21865000000
2012Revenue29119000000
2013Revenue32380000000
2014Revenue34914000000
2015Revenue37876000000
2016Revenue39668000000
2017Revenue41616000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.9% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%25%15%4%-7%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year8.4%
2009Year over year-3.6%
2010Year over year14.7%
2011Year over year3.5%
2012Year over year33.2%
2013Year over year11.2%
2014Year over year7.8%
2015Year over year8.5%
2016Year over year4.7%
2017Year over year4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5.6% 2012
Free cash flow margin 8.7% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%7.3%4.9%2.4%0.0%2008-12-312013-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin1.5%
2009Net margin7.1%
2010Net margin6.1%
2011Net margin5.8%
2012Net margin5.6%
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin7.3%
2009Free cash flow margin2.4%
2010Free cash flow margin6.8%
2011Free cash flow margin4.9%
2012Free cash flow margin6.7%
2013Free cash flow margin0.6%
2014Free cash flow margin4.8%
2015Free cash flow margin6.4%
2016Free cash flow margin9%
2017Free cash flow margin8.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.1B 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4B3.3B2.2B1.1B0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow1656000000
2009Operating cash flow745000000
2010Operating cash flow1743000000
2011Operating cash flow1491000000
2012Operating cash flow2350000000
2013Operating cash flow719000000
2014Operating cash flow2158000000
2015Operating cash flow2933000000
2016Operating cash flow4026000000
2017Operating cash flow4086000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.6B 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B2.9B2.0B976.1M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow1399000000
2009Free cash flow438000000
2010Free cash flow1443000000
2011Free cash flow1069000000
2012Free cash flow1942000000
2013Free cash flow192000000
2014Free cash flow1685000000
2015Free cash flow2423000000
2016Free cash flow3565000000
2017Free cash flow3615000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.7% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%49%25%0%200820132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets91.3%
2009Liabilities / assets87.4%
2010Liabilities / assets85.4%
2011Liabilities / assets84.2%
2012Liabilities / assets81.6%
2013Liabilities / assets80.4%
2014Liabilities / assets80.5%
2015Liabilities / assets78.8%
2016Liabilities / assets76.8%
2017Liabilities / assets77.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 292 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 292000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1656000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1656000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 257000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 billion
Calculation and evidence

1656000000 − 257000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1399000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1302000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1302000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 745 million
Exact value

Exact value: 745000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 745000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 307000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 438 million
Calculation and evidence

745000000 − 307000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 438000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1279000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1279000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1743000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1743000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 300 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 300000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 billion
Calculation and evidence

1743000000 − 300000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1443000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1260000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1260000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1491000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1491000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 422 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 422000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Calculation and evidence

1491000000 − 422000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1069000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1623000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1623000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2350000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2350000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 408 million
Exact value

Exact value: 408000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 408000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Calculation and evidence

2350000000 − 408000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1942000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 719 million
Exact value

Exact value: 719000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 719000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 527 million
Exact value

Exact value: 527000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 527000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192 million
Calculation and evidence

719000000 − 527000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 192000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2158000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2158000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473 million
Exact value

Exact value: 473000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 473000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 billion
Calculation and evidence

2158000000 − 473000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1685000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2933000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2933000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 510 million
Exact value

Exact value: 510000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 510000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.42 billion
Calculation and evidence

2933000000 − 510000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2423000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4026000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4026000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 461 million
Exact value

Exact value: 461000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 461000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 billion
Calculation and evidence

4026000000 − 461000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3565000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4086000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4086000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 471 million
Exact value

Exact value: 471000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 471000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.62 billion
Calculation and evidence

4086000000 − 471000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3615000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

254 filings · 3,206 latest values · 3,206 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000701221, 701221, CI, edgar:701221

Also known as CIGNA CORP, CIGNA Corporation, Cigna Holding Co