VICTORY ENERGY CORP

EDGAR

117 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-01-12 to 2024-11-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-577 thousand USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1535039 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -957881 USD Source

Free cash flow

-667 thousand USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1535039 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -957881 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 863919 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 774006 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

19196 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
531 million shares Source
Exact value

530704753 shares

Reported share-count change

1,756.16% · 502 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 28591513 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 530704753 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 217,219

    Prior period

    −USD 321,484

    –

    Current period

    −USD 538,703

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -538703 − -321484 = -217219 USD

    -321484 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -538703 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 95,335

    Prior period

    −USD 294,709

    –

    Current period

    −USD 199,374

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -199374 − -294709 = 95335 USD

    -294709 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -199374 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Cost of revenue USD 0
  • Operating expenses USD 804,435
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 0
  • Operating income −USD 804,435
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 265,732
  • Net income −USD 538,703

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 199,374
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,024% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 473% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 502% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 254% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 202% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31695318 7120784 Derived -6425466 -3215534 Derived -3209932 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311287896 6088974 Derived -4801078 -623778 Derived -4177300 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31440803 2214492 Derived -1773689 77935 Derived -1851624 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312204104 5603582 Derived -3399478 131357 Derived -3530835 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31851393 1722045 Derived -870652 -1824510 Derived 953858 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31815267 1543949 Derived -728682 -467823 Derived -260859 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-310 437773 Derived -437773 -116289 Derived -321484 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-310 804435 Derived -804435 -265732 Derived -538703 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M595.1K0.0201320192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue735413
2014Revenue695318
2015Revenue1287896
2016Revenue440803
2019Revenue2204104
2020Revenue851393
2021Revenue815267
2022Revenue0
2023Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%46%-7%-61%-115%201320192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year-5.5%
2015Year over year85.2%
2016Year over year-65.8%
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-61.4%
2021Year over year-4.2%
2022Year over year-100%
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -89.4% 2021
Net margin -32% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195%-106%-406%-707%-1,007%201320192023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-292.5%
2014Operating margin-924.1%
2015Operating margin-372.8%
2016Operating margin-402.4%
2019Operating margin-154.2%
2020Operating margin-102.3%
2021Operating margin-89.4%
2022Operating marginNot reported
2023Operating marginNot reported
2013Net margin-229.3%
2014Net margin-461.6%
2015Net margin-324.4%
2016Net margin-420.1%
2019Net margin-160.2%
2020Net margin112%
2021Net margin-32%
2022Net marginNot reported
2023Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -199.4K 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.162.2K-425.7K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M201320192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flow-1137222
2015Operating cash flow-1738853
2016Operating cash flow-2027080
2019Operating cash flow-372139
2020Operating cash flow-508162
2021Operating cash flow-658026
2022Operating cash flow-294709
2023Operating cash flow-199374

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

618.1% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.685%514%342%171%0%201320192023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets30%
2014Liabilities / assets222%
2015Liabilities / assets382.9%
2016Liabilities / assets374.2%
2019Liabilities / assets246.1%
2020Liabilities / assets392.3%
2021Liabilities / assets542.5%
2022Liabilities / assets634.1%
2023Liabilities / assets618.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.04× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.31×0.23×0.16×0.08×0.00×201320192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3209932 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3209932 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1137222 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1137222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4177300 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -4177300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1738853 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1738853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1851624 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1851624 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2027080 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -2027080 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1938140 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1938140 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1401688 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1401688 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3530835 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3530835 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 372,139
Exact value

Exact value: -372139 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -372139 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 953,858
Exact value

Exact value: 953858 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 953858 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 508,162
Exact value

Exact value: -508162 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -508162 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 260,859
Exact value

Exact value: -260859 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -260859 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 658,026
Exact value

Exact value: -658026 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -658026 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 321,484
Exact value

Exact value: -321484 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -321484 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 294,709
Exact value

Exact value: -294709 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -294709 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 538,703
Exact value

Exact value: -538703 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -538703 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 199,374
Exact value

Exact value: -199374 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -199374 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

117 filings · 3,439 latest values · 3,469 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000700764, 700764, VYEY, edgar:700764

Also known as NEW ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP, VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS CORP, VICTORY CLEAN ENERGY, INC., VICTORY ENERGY CORP, VICTORY OILFIELD TECH, INC., Victory Clean Energy, Inc.