English
NATIONAL PENN BANCSHARES INC
EDGAR94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2016-02-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 204 million USD Source
Exact value
204096000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- 779 million USD Source
Exact value
778906000 USD
- Shares outstanding
- 150 billion shares Source
Exact value
150048383000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-02-29.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- operating income: No compatible figures in this window
- Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
- Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- current assets: No compatible figures in this window
- current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
- Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
+12.1%Prior period
USD 98.71 million
–
Current period
USD 110.69 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
110691000 − 98706000 = 11985000 USD
98706000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source110691000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+9.2%Prior period
USD 112.13 million
–
Current period
USD 122.49 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
122489000 − 112133000 = 10356000 USD
112133000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source122489000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 64.11 million Exact valueExact value: 64109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.06 million Exact valueExact value: 76062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.62 million Exact valueExact value: 4620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.44 million Calculation and evidence76062000 − 4620000 USD Exact free cash flow: 71442000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 65.23 million Exact valueExact value: 65233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.26 million Exact valueExact value: 52260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.09 million Exact valueExact value: 14088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.17 million Calculation and evidence52260000 − 14088000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38172000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 32.27 million Exact valueExact value: 32271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.99 million Exact valueExact value: 111992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.47 million Exact valueExact value: 12466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.53 million Calculation and evidence111992000 − 12466000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99526000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 5.4 million Exact valueExact value: 5396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 21.34 million Exact valueExact value: 21337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.29 million Exact valueExact value: 181291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: 1239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.05 million Calculation and evidence181291000 − 1239000 USD Exact free cash flow: 180052000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 87.54 million Exact valueExact value: 87544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.2 million Exact valueExact value: 141201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 98.91 million Exact valueExact value: 98910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.11 million Exact valueExact value: 167108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 53.39 million Exact valueExact value: 53387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.06 million Exact valueExact value: 162057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 98.71 million Exact valueExact value: 98706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.13 million Exact valueExact value: 112133000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 110.69 million Exact valueExact value: 110691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.49 million Exact valueExact value: 122489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
94 filings · 1,247 latest values · 1,247 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000700733, 700733, edgar:700733
Also known as NATIONAL PENN BANCSHARES INC, NATIONAL PENN BANCSHARES INC