AMERICAN MEDICAL ALERT CORP

EDGAR

77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 2011-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.2 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-0.39%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

901 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5063044 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4162084 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.33 million USD Source
Exact value

7329277 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

43.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 40770869 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29632780 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10631733 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10319567 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11193189 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

1.19 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2385566 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2017981 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 709579 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 159369 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -44063 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

6.13 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6346437 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5275160 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2713887 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4162084 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2713887 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5063044 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4162084 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 39.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40770869 − 39525941 = 1244928 USD

    39525941 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40770869 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -17.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2385566 − 2889513 = -503947 USD

    2889513 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2385566 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 6.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6346437 − 6935725 = -589288 USD

    6935725 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6346437 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.39 million 5.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.35 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3113946599 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable109559 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3114792415 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable155619 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3116568352 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable570700 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3119128003 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable410606 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3122447642 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable932436 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3130794388 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1262529 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3135645265 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1514232 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3138650102 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1439601 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3139525941 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2889513 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3140770869 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2385566 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.0M33.0M22.0M11.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue13946599
2002Revenue14792415
2003Revenue16568352
2004Revenue19128003
2005Revenue22447642
2006Revenue30794388
2007Revenue35645265
2008Revenue38650102
2009Revenue39525941
2010Revenue40770869

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year29.7%
2002Year over year6.1%
2003Year over year12%
2004Year over year15.4%
2005Year over year17.4%
2006Year over year37.2%
2007Year over year15.8%
2008Year over year8.4%
2009Year over year2.3%
2010Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%5.9%3.9%2.0%0.0%2001-12-312006-12-312010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin0.8%
2002Net margin1.1%
2003Net margin3.4%
2004Net margin2.1%
2005Net margin4.2%
2006Net margin4.1%
2007Net margin4.2%
2008Net margin3.7%
2009Net margin7.3%
2010Net margin5.9%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5M5.6M3.7M1.9M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow2261260
2002Operating cash flow1987891
2003Operating cash flow2704154
2004Operating cash flow4153644
2005Operating cash flow4195759
2006Operating cash flow4162599
2007Operating cash flow6202898
2008Operating cash flow6499787
2009Operating cash flow6935725
2010Operating cash flow6346437

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.2%28.7%19.1%9.6%0.0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets32.5%
2002Liabilities / assets26%
2003Liabilities / assets23.6%
2004Liabilities / assets21.7%
2005Liabilities / assets30.9%
2006Liabilities / assets35.4%
2007Liabilities / assets32.3%
2008Liabilities / assets25.7%
2009Liabilities / assets22.1%
2010Liabilities / assets21%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.68× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.98×2.98×1.99×0.99×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.21×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.41×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 109,559
Exact value

Exact value: 109559 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 109559 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2261260 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2261260 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 155,619
Exact value

Exact value: 155619 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 155619 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1987891 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1987891 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 570,700
Exact value

Exact value: 570700 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 570700 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2704154 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2704154 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 410,606
Exact value

Exact value: 410606 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 410606 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4153644 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4153644 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 932,436
Exact value

Exact value: 932436 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 932436 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4195759 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4195759 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1262529 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1262529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4162599 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4162599 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1514232 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1514232 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6202898 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6202898 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1439601 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1439601 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6499787 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6499787 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2889513 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2889513 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6935725 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 6935725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2385566 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2385566 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6346437 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6346437 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

77 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000700721, 700721, edgar:700721