SUPER 8 ECONOMY LODGING IV LTD

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-08 to 1999-02-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
706 thousand USD Source
Exact value

705586 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

672 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 188691 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 152476 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 296688 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 716967 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 485807 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 107868 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

776 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 356067 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 161037 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538501 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 356067 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 826222 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538501 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 110775 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

70.7 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9122 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6279 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12069 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9122 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51186 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12069 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25815 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

705 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 356067 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 161037 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538501 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 356067 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 826222 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538501 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 110775 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9122 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6279 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12069 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9122 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51186 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12069 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25815 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-02-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -16.4%

    Prior period

    USD 857,944

    –

    Current period

    USD 716,967

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    716967 − 857944 = -140977 USD

    857944 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    716967 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.7%

    Prior period

    USD 936,014

    –

    Current period

    USD 826,222

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    826222 − 936014 = -109792 USD

    936014 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    826222 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +56.3%

    Prior period

    USD 32,756

    –

    Current period

    USD 51,186

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51186 − 32756 = 18430 USD

    32756 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51186 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
USD 386,643
Exact value

Exact value: 386643 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 386643 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 419,009
Exact value

Exact value: 419009 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 419009 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491,450
Exact value

Exact value: 491450 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 491450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,311
Exact value

Exact value: 3311 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 3311 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488,139
Calculation and evidence

491450 − 3311 USD

Exact free cash flow: 488139 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 513,436
Exact value

Exact value: 513436 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 513436 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636,479
Exact value

Exact value: 636479 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 636479 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,317
Exact value

Exact value: 60317 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 60317 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 576,162
Calculation and evidence

636479 − 60317 USD

Exact free cash flow: 576162 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 665,100
Exact value

Exact value: 665100 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 665100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 769,698
Exact value

Exact value: 769698 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 769698 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,120
Exact value

Exact value: 33120 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 33120 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 736,578
Calculation and evidence

769698 − 33120 USD

Exact free cash flow: 736578 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 857,944
Exact value

Exact value: 857944 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 857944 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 936,014
Exact value

Exact value: 936014 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 936014 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32,756
Exact value

Exact value: 32756 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 32756 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903,258
Calculation and evidence

936014 − 32756 USD

Exact free cash flow: 903258 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 716,967
Exact value

Exact value: 716967 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 716967 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826,222
Exact value

Exact value: 826222 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 826222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51,186
Exact value

Exact value: 51186 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 51186 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 775,036
Calculation and evidence

826222 − 51186 USD

Exact free cash flow: 775036 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000700664, 700664, edgar:700664