English
FIRST CHICAGO NBD CORP
EDGAR19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-17 to 1998-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 13.6 billion USD Source
Exact value
13637000000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-13.
Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- operating income: No compatible figures in this window
- Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
- Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
- capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
- Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
- Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
- current assets: No compatible figures in this window
- current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
+9.4%Prior period
USD 485.79 million
–
Current period
USD 531.66 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
531664000 − 485791000 = 45873000 USD
485791000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source531664000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+20.8%Prior period
USD 728.79 million
–
Current period
USD 880.4 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
880397000 − 728792000 = 151605000 USD
728792000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source880397000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 361.53 million Exact valueExact value: 361534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.29 million Exact valueExact value: 165290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 300.13 million Exact valueExact value: 300134000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 598.47 million Exact valueExact value: 598473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 485.79 million Exact valueExact value: 485791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 728.79 million Exact valueExact value: 728792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 531.66 million Exact valueExact value: 531664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 880.4 million Exact valueExact value: 880397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000070040, 70040, edgar:70040
Also known as NBD BANCORP INC /DE/