NATIONAL COMPUTER SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-28 to 2000-09-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

205 million USD

2000-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.58%

2000-07-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27792000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 204698000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

26.9 million USD

2000-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19965000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6893000 USD Source

Free cash flow

18.2 million USD

2000-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19965000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6893000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 25964000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17308000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.46 million USD Source
Exact value

6457000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-09-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-01-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 336.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 358.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    358976000 − 336943000 = 22033000 USD

    336943000 USD · 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    358976000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +66.1%

    Prior period

    USD 13.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22259000 − 13398000 = 8861000 USD

    13398000 USD · 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22259000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +23%

    Prior period

    USD 42.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51931000 − 42237000 = 9694000 USD

    42237000 USD · 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51931000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -51.7%

    Prior period

    USD 29.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14091000 − 29185000 = -15094000 USD

    29185000 USD · 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14091000 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31

  • Revenue USD 358.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 319.24 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 39.74 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.48 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 22.26 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 51.93 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.09 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 37.84 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 91%
  • 1993 91%
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-02-01 – 1992-01-31302506000 273802000 Derived 28704000 13230000 Derived 15474000 35668000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31300067000 272809000 Derived 27258000 10750000 Derived 16508000 41430000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31305453000 307754000 Derived -2301000 208000 Derived -2509000 2107000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31336943000 313797000 Derived 23146000 9748000 Derived 13398000 13052000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31358976000 319239000 Derived 39737000 17478000 Derived 22259000 37840000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 359M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.387.7M290.8M193.8M96.9M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue302506000
1993Revenue300067000
1994Revenue305453000
1995Revenue336943000
1996Revenue358976000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2%8.0%4.8%1.5%-1.7%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-0.8%
1994Year over year1.8%
1995Year over year10.3%
1996Year over year6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.1% 1996
Net margin 6.2% 1996
Free cash flow margin 10.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0%10.7%6.5%2.3%-2.0%19921993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin9.5%
1993Operating margin9.1%
1994Operating margin-0.8%
1995Operating margin6.9%
1996Operating margin11.1%
1992Net margin5.1%
1993Net margin5.5%
1994Net margin-0.8%
1995Net margin4%
1996Net margin6.2%
1992Free cash flow margin11.8%
1993Free cash flow margin13.8%
1994Free cash flow margin0.7%
1995Free cash flow margin3.9%
1996Free cash flow margin10.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 51.9M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.7M44.0M29.3M14.7M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow44972000
1993Operating cash flow54324000
1994Operating cash flow25959000
1995Operating cash flow42237000
1996Operating cash flow51931000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 37.8M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.7M33.6M22.4M11.2M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow35668000
1993Free cash flow41430000
1994Free cash flow2107000
1995Free cash flow13052000
1996Free cash flow37840000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.89× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.04×1.53×1.02×0.51×0.00×1992-01-311993199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-02-01 – 1992-01-31
USD 15.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15474000 USD

1991-02-01 – 1992-01-31: 15474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44972000 USD

1991-02-01 – 1992-01-31: 44972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9304000 USD

1991-02-01 – 1992-01-31: 9304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.67 million
Calculation and evidence

44972000 − 9304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35668000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31
USD 16.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16508000 USD

1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31: 16508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54324000 USD

1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31: 54324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12894000 USD

1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31: 12894000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.43 million
Calculation and evidence

54324000 − 12894000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31
−USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2509000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: -2509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25959000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 25959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23852000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 23852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Calculation and evidence

25959000 − 23852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2107000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
USD 13.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13398000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 13398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42237000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 42237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29185000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 29185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.05 million
Calculation and evidence

42237000 − 29185000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13052000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
USD 22.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22259000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 22259000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51931000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 51931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14091000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 14091000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.84 million
Calculation and evidence

51931000 − 14091000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000069999, 69999, edgar:69999