CORESTATES FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 1998-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

792 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 649144000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 453598000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 198113000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 199726000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 198814000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

87.1 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 101469000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 77435000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23147000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44665000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23147000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63050000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44665000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-03-30.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 655.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 649.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    649144000 − 655176000 = -6032000 USD

    655176000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    649144000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1270748000 − 1088457000 = 182291000 USD

    1088457000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1270748000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19%

    Prior period

    USD 125.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 101.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101469000 − 125216000 = -23747000 USD

    125216000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101469000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1988 1988-01-01 – 1988-12-31
USD 280.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 280077000 USD

1988-01-01 – 1988-12-31: 280077000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1989 1989-01-01 – 1989-12-31
USD 158.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158296000 USD

1989-01-01 – 1989-12-31: 158296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31
USD 105.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105200000 USD

1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31: 105200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 180.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180317000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 180317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 551.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 551651000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 551651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72064000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 72064000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479.59 million
Calculation and evidence

551651000 − 72064000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 479587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 183.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183188000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 183188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 683.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 683743000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 683743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47221000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 47221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636.52 million
Calculation and evidence

683743000 − 47221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 636522000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 349.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 349419000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 349419000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744245000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 744245000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107275000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 107275000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636.97 million
Calculation and evidence

744245000 − 107275000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 636970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 433.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433206000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 433206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 908.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 908571000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 908571000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147308000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 147308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 761.26 million
Calculation and evidence

908571000 − 147308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 761263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 655.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 655176000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 655176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1088457000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1088457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125216000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 125216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 963.24 million
Calculation and evidence

1088457000 − 125216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 963241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 649.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 649144000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 649144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1270748000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1270748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101469000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 101469000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion
Calculation and evidence

1270748000 − 101469000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1169279000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000069952, 69952, edgar:69952