National Beverage Corp.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 1.181B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 1.201B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

331 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.69%

2026-08-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 58480000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 330662000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

64.9 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64850000 USD Source

Free cash flow

61.8 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64850000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3071000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
107 million USD Source
Exact value

107098000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-10.

Financial data available through: 2026-05-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-05-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.2 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1180552000 − 1201354000 = -20802000 USD

    1201354000 USD · 2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1180552000 USD · 2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 186.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 183.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    183648000 − 186821000 = -3173000 USD

    186821000 USD · 2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    183648000 USD · 2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 206.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 181.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    181254000 − 206696000 = -25442000 USD

    206696000 USD · 2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    181254000 USD · 2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.7%

    Prior period

    USD 36.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25142000 − 36281000 = -11139000 USD

    36281000 USD · 2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25142000 USD · 2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02

  • Revenue USD 1.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 950.44 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 230.11 million 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 46.46 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 183.65 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 181.25 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 25.14 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 156.11 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 15%79%
  • 2019 14%82%
  • 2020 13%83%
  • 2021 16%79%
  • 2022 14%82%
  • 2023 12%84%
  • 2024 15%82%
  • 2025 16%80%
  • 2026 16%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-04-30 – 2018-04-28975734000 771546000 Derived 204188000 54414000 Derived 149774000 122747000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-29 – 2019-04-271014105000 834170000 Derived 179935000 39082000 Derived 140853000 101109000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-28 – 2020-05-021000394000 834648000 Derived 165746000 35774000 Derived 129972000 153802000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-05-03 – 2021-05-011072210000 844385000 Derived 227825000 53679000 Derived 174146000 168462000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-05-02 – 2022-04-301138013000 930157000 Derived 207856000 49344000 Derived 158512000 104118000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-291172932000 986248000 Derived 186684000 44520000 Derived 142164000 139686000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-30 – 2024-04-271191694000 973184000 Derived 218510000 41778000 Derived 176732000 167607000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-04-28 – 2025-05-031201354000 965895000 Derived 235459000 48638000 Derived 186821000 170415000 Derived
Source
2026 2025-05-04 – 2026-05-021180552000 950442000 Derived 230110000 46462000 Derived 183648000 156112000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B973.1M648.7M324.4M0.0201820222026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue975734000
2019Revenue1014105000
2020Revenue1000394000
2021Revenue1072210000
2022Revenue1138013000
2023Revenue1172932000
2024Revenue1191694000
2025Revenue1201354000
2026Revenue1180552000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.7% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%5.3%2.7%0.1%-2.4%201820222026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year3.9%
2020Year over year-1.4%
2021Year over year7.2%
2022Year over year6.1%
2023Year over year3.1%
2024Year over year1.6%
2025Year over year0.8%
2026Year over year-1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.5% 2026
Net margin 15.6% 2026
Free cash flow margin 13.2% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%17.2%11.5%5.7%0.0%201820222026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin20.9%
2019Operating margin17.7%
2020Operating margin16.6%
2021Operating margin21.2%
2022Operating margin18.3%
2023Operating margin15.9%
2024Operating margin18.3%
2025Operating margin19.6%
2026Operating margin19.5%
2018Net margin15.3%
2019Net margin13.9%
2020Net margin13%
2021Net margin16.2%
2022Net margin13.9%
2023Net margin12.1%
2024Net margin14.8%
2025Net margin15.6%
2026Net margin15.6%
2018Free cash flow margin12.6%
2019Free cash flow margin10%
2020Free cash flow margin15.4%
2021Free cash flow margin15.7%
2022Free cash flow margin9.1%
2023Free cash flow margin11.9%
2024Free cash flow margin14.1%
2025Free cash flow margin14.2%
2026Free cash flow margin13.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 181.3M 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.223.2M167.4M111.6M55.8M0.0201820222026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow154721000
2019Operating cash flow139442000
2020Operating cash flow177692000
2021Operating cash flow193770000
2022Operating cash flow133133000
2023Operating cash flow161665000
2024Operating cash flow197907000
2025Operating cash flow206696000
2026Operating cash flow181254000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 156.1M 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.184.0M138.0M92.0M46.0M0.0201820222026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow122747000
2019Free cash flow101109000
2020Free cash flow153802000
2021Free cash flow168462000
2022Free cash flow104118000
2023Free cash flow139686000
2024Free cash flow167607000
2025Free cash flow170415000
2026Free cash flow156112000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25.4% 2026
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%26%13%0%2018-04-2820222026
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-04-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets26.7%
2020Liabilities / assets30.3%
2021Liabilities / assets36.1%
2022Liabilities / assets48.8%
2023Liabilities / assets35.1%
2024Liabilities / assets27.4%
2025Liabilities / assets34%
2026Liabilities / assets25.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.39× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.74×3.55×2.37×1.18×0.00×2018-04-2820222026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-04-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.31×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.25×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.89×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2026Current assets / current liabilities4.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-04-30 – 2018-04-28
USD 149.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149774000 USD

2017-04-30 – 2018-04-28: 149774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154721000 USD

2017-04-30 – 2018-04-28: 154721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31974000 USD

2017-04-30 – 2018-04-28: 31974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.75 million
Calculation and evidence

154721000 − 31974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 122747000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27
USD 140.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140853000 USD

2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27: 140853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139442000 USD

2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27: 139442000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38333000 USD

2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27: 38333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.11 million
Calculation and evidence

139442000 − 38333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 101109000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-28 – 2020-05-02
USD 129.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129972000 USD

2019-04-28 – 2020-05-02: 129972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177692000 USD

2019-04-28 – 2020-05-02: 177692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23890000 USD

2019-04-28 – 2020-05-02: 23890000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.8 million
Calculation and evidence

177692000 − 23890000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 153802000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-05-03 – 2021-05-01
USD 174.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174146000 USD

2020-05-03 – 2021-05-01: 174146000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193770000 USD

2020-05-03 – 2021-05-01: 193770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25308000 USD

2020-05-03 – 2021-05-01: 25308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.46 million
Calculation and evidence

193770000 − 25308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 168462000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-05-02 – 2022-04-30
USD 158.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158512000 USD

2021-05-02 – 2022-04-30: 158512000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133133000 USD

2021-05-02 – 2022-04-30: 133133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29015000 USD

2021-05-02 – 2022-04-30: 29015000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.12 million
Calculation and evidence

133133000 − 29015000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 104118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29
USD 142.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142164000 USD

2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29: 142164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161665000 USD

2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29: 161665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21979000 USD

2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29: 21979000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.69 million
Calculation and evidence

161665000 − 21979000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 139686000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27
USD 176.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176732000 USD

2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27: 176732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197907000 USD

2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27: 197907000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30300000 USD

2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27: 30300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.61 million
Calculation and evidence

197907000 − 30300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 167607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03
USD 186.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186821000 USD

2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03: 186821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206696000 USD

2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03: 206696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36281000 USD

2024-04-28 – 2025-05-03: 36281000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.42 million
Calculation and evidence

206696000 − 36281000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 170415000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02
USD 183.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183648000 USD

2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02: 183648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181254000 USD

2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02: 181254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25142000 USD

2025-05-04 – 2026-05-02: 25142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.11 million
Calculation and evidence

181254000 − 25142000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 156112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

127 filings · 5,767 latest values · 5,767 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000069891, 69891, FIZZ, edgar:69891, fizz

Also known as NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP, NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP., National Beverage Corp., National Beverage Corp.