Revenue
2.08 billion USD
2014 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2082700000 USD Source
96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-07 to 2021-09-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.08 billion USD
2014 Q4 · USD
18.85%
2014 Q4 · %
127 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
21.6 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
225500000 USD
8138500000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-10.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.91 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.72 billion
–
7719600000 − 6909100000 = 810500000 USD
6909100000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7719600000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.01 billion
–
1014800000 − 1106600000 = -91800000 USD
1106600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1014800000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 334.6 million
–
Current period
USD 325.3 million
–
325300000 − 334600000 = -9300000 USD
334600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source325300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1257164000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 312872000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 1611819000 | 1184265000 Derived | 427554000 | 210270000 Derived | 217284000 | 228341000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1611819000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 228341000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 5137585000 | 4839700000 Derived | 297885000 | 493961000 Derived | -196076000 | 219334000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 5092785000 | 4569433000 Derived | 523352000 | 290781000 Derived | 232571000 | 450673000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5450522000 | 4728938000 Derived | 721584000 | 376469000 Derived | 345115000 | 738612000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 6129825000 | 5124376000 Derived | 1005449000 | 468639000 Derived | 536810000 | 440576000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 6796100000 | 5686700000 Derived | 1109400000 | 468550000 Derived | 640850000 | 643700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 6909100000 | 5773600000 Derived | 1135500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 772000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 7719600000 | 6367000000 Derived | 1352600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 689500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1257164000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1611819000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1611819000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 5137585000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 5092785000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5450522000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 6129825000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6796100000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6909100000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 7719600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 28.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 28.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 218.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 11.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 416561000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 390192000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 390192000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 384447000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 605075000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 931404000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 720424000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 949000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1106600000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1014800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 312872000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 228341000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 228341000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 219334000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 450673000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 738612000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 440576000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 643700000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 772000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 689500000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 69.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 73.2% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 70.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 68.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 69.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 71.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 80.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 79.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.46× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.44× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 416.56 million Exact valueExact value: 416561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.69 million Exact valueExact value: 103689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312.87 million Calculation and evidence416561000 − 103689000 USD Exact free cash flow: 312872000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | USD 217.28 million Exact valueExact value: 217284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 390.19 million Exact valueExact value: 390192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.85 million Exact valueExact value: 161851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228.34 million Calculation and evidence390192000 − 161851000 USD Exact free cash flow: 228341000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 390.19 million Exact valueExact value: 390192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.85 million Exact valueExact value: 161851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228.34 million Calculation and evidence390192000 − 161851000 USD Exact free cash flow: 228341000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 196.08 million Exact valueExact value: -196076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384.45 million Exact valueExact value: 384447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.11 million Exact valueExact value: 165113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219.33 million Calculation and evidence384447000 − 165113000 USD Exact free cash flow: 219334000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 232.57 million Exact valueExact value: 232571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 605.08 million Exact valueExact value: 605075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.4 million Exact valueExact value: 154402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 450.67 million Calculation and evidence605075000 − 154402000 USD Exact free cash flow: 450673000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 345.12 million Exact valueExact value: 345115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 931.4 million Exact valueExact value: 931404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.79 million Exact valueExact value: 192792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 738.61 million Calculation and evidence931404000 − 192792000 USD Exact free cash flow: 738612000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 536.81 million Exact valueExact value: 536810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 720.42 million Exact valueExact value: 720424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.85 million Exact valueExact value: 279848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 440.58 million Calculation and evidence720424000 − 279848000 USD Exact free cash flow: 440576000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 640.85 million Exact valueExact value: 640850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 949 million Exact valueExact value: 949000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 305.3 million Exact valueExact value: 305300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 643.7 million Calculation and evidence949000000 − 305300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 643700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1106600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.6 million Exact valueExact value: 334600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 772 million Calculation and evidence1106600000 − 334600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 772000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1014800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 325.3 million Exact valueExact value: 325300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 689.5 million Calculation and evidence1014800000 − 325300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 689500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
96 filings · 3,269 latest values · 3,273 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000069499, 69499, edgar:69499
Also known as MYLAN INC., MYLAN LABORATORIES INC