MYLAN INC.

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-07 to 2021-09-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.08 billion USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2082700000 USD Source

Operating margin

18.85%

2014 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1352600000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 960100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2082700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

127 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1014800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 888200000 USD Source

Free cash flow

21.6 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1014800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 888200000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 325300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 220300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
226 million USD Source
Exact value

225500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.14 billion USD Source
Exact value

8138500000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-10.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.72 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7719600000 − 6909100000 = 810500000 USD

    6909100000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7719600000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1014800000 − 1106600000 = -91800000 USD

    1106600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1014800000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 334.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 325.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    325300000 − 334600000 = -9300000 USD

    334600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    325300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.72 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.19 billion 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.18 billion 28% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.35 billion 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.01 billion 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 325.3 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 689.5 million 8.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 13%13%73%
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 2009 90%
  • 2010 87%
  • 2011 84%
  • 2012 9.4%84%
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311257164000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable312872000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-311611819000 1184265000 Derived 427554000 210270000 Derived 217284000 228341000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311611819000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable228341000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-315137585000 4839700000 Derived 297885000 493961000 Derived -196076000 219334000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-315092785000 4569433000 Derived 523352000 290781000 Derived 232571000 450673000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-315450522000 4728938000 Derived 721584000 376469000 Derived 345115000 738612000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-316129825000 5124376000 Derived 1005449000 468639000 Derived 536810000 440576000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-316796100000 5686700000 Derived 1109400000 468550000 Derived 640850000 643700000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-316909100000 5773600000 Derived 1135500000 UnavailableUnavailable772000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-317719600000 6367000000 Derived 1352600000 UnavailableUnavailable689500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.7B 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3B6.3B4.2B2.1B0.0200620102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue1257164000
2007Revenue1611819000
2007Revenue1611819000
2008Revenue5137585000
2009Revenue5092785000
2010Revenue5450522000
2011Revenue6129825000
2012Revenue6796100000
2013Revenue6909100000
2014Revenue7719600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.236%173%109%45%-18%200620102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year28.2%
2007Year over year28.2%
2008Year over year218.7%
2009Year over year-0.9%
2010Year over year7%
2011Year over year12.5%
2012Year over year10.9%
2013Year over year1.7%
2014Year over year11.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.5% 2014
Net margin 9.4% 2012
Free cash flow margin 8.9% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.0%20.2%11.4%2.6%-6.2%2006-12-3120102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin26.5%
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin5.8%
2009Operating margin10.3%
2010Operating margin13.2%
2011Operating margin16.4%
2012Operating margin16.3%
2013Operating margin16.4%
2014Operating margin17.5%
2006-12-31Net marginNot reported
2007Net margin13.5%
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-3.8%
2009Net margin4.6%
2010Net margin6.3%
2011Net margin8.8%
2012Net margin9.4%
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin24.9%
2007Free cash flow margin14.2%
2007Free cash flow margin14.2%
2008Free cash flow margin4.3%
2009Free cash flow margin8.8%
2010Free cash flow margin13.6%
2011Free cash flow margin7.2%
2012Free cash flow margin9.5%
2013Free cash flow margin11.2%
2014Free cash flow margin8.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1B 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B896.3M597.6M298.8M0.0200620102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow416561000
2007Operating cash flow390192000
2007Operating cash flow390192000
2008Operating cash flow384447000
2009Operating cash flow605075000
2010Operating cash flow931404000
2011Operating cash flow720424000
2012Operating cash flow949000000
2013Operating cash flow1106600000
2014Operating cash flow1014800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 689.5M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.833.8M625.3M416.9M208.4M0.0200620102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow312872000
2007Free cash flow228341000
2007Free cash flow228341000
2008Free cash flow219334000
2009Free cash flow450673000
2010Free cash flow738612000
2011Free cash flow440576000
2012Free cash flow643700000
2013Free cash flow772000000
2014Free cash flow689500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.4% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%65%44%22%0%200620102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets50.1%
2007Liabilities / assets60.2%
2007Liabilities / assets69.7%
2008Liabilities / assets73.2%
2009Liabilities / assets70.9%
2010Liabilities / assets68.7%
2011Liabilities / assets69.8%
2012Liabilities / assets71.9%
2013Liabilities / assets80.6%
2014Liabilities / assets79.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.28× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.82×3.61×2.41×1.20×0.00×200620102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.46×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 416.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 416561000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 416561000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103689000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 103689000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312.87 million
Calculation and evidence

416561000 − 103689000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 312872000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 217.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217284000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 217284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 390192000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 390192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161851000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 161851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.34 million
Calculation and evidence

390192000 − 161851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 228341000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 390.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 390192000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 390192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161851000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 161851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.34 million
Calculation and evidence

390192000 − 161851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 228341000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 196.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -196076000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -196076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 384.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 384447000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 384447000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165113000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 165113000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219.33 million
Calculation and evidence

384447000 − 165113000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 219334000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 232.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232571000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 232571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 605.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 605075000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 605075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154402000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 154402000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 450.67 million
Calculation and evidence

605075000 − 154402000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 450673000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 345.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 345115000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 345115000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 931.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 931404000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 931404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192792000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 192792000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 738.61 million
Calculation and evidence

931404000 − 192792000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 738612000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 536.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 536810000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 536810000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 720.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 720424000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 720424000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279848000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 279848000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 440.58 million
Calculation and evidence

720424000 − 279848000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 440576000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 640.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 640850000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 640850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 949 million
Exact value

Exact value: 949000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 949000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305300000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 305300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 643.7 million
Calculation and evidence

949000000 − 305300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 643700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1106600000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1106600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334600000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 334600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 772 million
Calculation and evidence

1106600000 − 334600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 772000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1014800000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1014800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325300000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 325300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 689.5 million
Calculation and evidence

1014800000 − 325300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 689500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 3,269 latest values · 3,273 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000069499, 69499, edgar:69499

Also known as MYLAN INC., MYLAN LABORATORIES INC