Revenue
5.17 million USD
2006-07-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5166000 USD Source
53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2006-08-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
5.17 million USD
2006-07-01 · USD
-4.08%
2006-07-01 · %
1.69 million USD
2006-07-01 · USD
637 thousand USD
2006-07-01 · USD
8067000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-15.
Financial data available through: 2005-10-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 4.26 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.56 million
–
-4563000 − -4264000 = -299000 USD
-4264000 USD · 2003-10-03 – 2004-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source-4563000 USD · 2004-10-02 – 2005-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.84 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.98 million
–
-4975000 − -1838000 = -3137000 USD
-1838000 USD · 2003-10-03 – 2004-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source-4975000 USD · 2004-10-02 – 2005-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14,000
–
Current period
USD 943,000
–
943000 − 14000 = 929000 USD
14000 USD · 2003-10-03 – 2004-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source943000 USD · 2004-10-02 – 2005-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03 | 183597000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -155368000 | -100447000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 456000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29 | 2773000 | 10904000 Derived | -8131000 | -6897000 Derived | -1234000 | -598000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-11-25 – 2001-11-24 | 692000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1234000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-09-29 – 2002-09-28 | 3578000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -7745000 | -5967000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 344754000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 494839000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 183597000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 456000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2773000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 692000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3578000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 43.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -62.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 508.1% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 29% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-09-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-10-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -293.2% |
|
| 2001-11-24 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 19.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -84.6% |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -44.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -178.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -216.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -54.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -21.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -166.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -64571000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -501000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -5579000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -100447000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -598000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -5967000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-11-24 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-09-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-09-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-10-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2001-11-24 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27 | USD 96.12 million Exact valueExact value: 96116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 96.07 million Exact valueExact value: 96065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 124.08 million Exact valueExact value: 124083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03 | −USD 155.37 million Exact valueExact value: -155368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.57 million Exact valueExact value: -64571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.88 million Exact valueExact value: 35876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 100.45 million Calculation and evidence-64571000 − 35876000 USD Exact free cash flow: -100447000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29 | −USD 33.76 million Exact valueExact value: -33764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.47 million Exact valueExact value: -23471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.1 million Exact valueExact value: 3102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.57 million Calculation and evidence-23471000 − 3102000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26573000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29 | −USD 1.23 million Exact valueExact value: -1234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 501,000 Exact valueExact value: -501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97,000 Exact valueExact value: 97000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 598,000 Calculation and evidence-501000 − 97000 USD Exact free cash flow: -598000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-11-25 – 2001-11-24 | −USD 1.23 million Exact valueExact value: -1234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-09-29 – 2002-09-28 | −USD 7.75 million Exact valueExact value: -7745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.58 million Exact valueExact value: -5579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 388,000 Exact valueExact value: 388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.97 million Calculation and evidence-5579000 − 388000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5967000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-09-28 – 2003-09-27 | −USD 5.52 million Exact valueExact value: -5524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.71 million Exact valueExact value: -2709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64,000 Exact valueExact value: 64000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.77 million Calculation and evidence-2709000 − 64000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2773000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-03 – 2004-10-02 | −USD 4.26 million Exact valueExact value: -4264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: -1838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14,000 Exact valueExact value: 14000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.85 million Calculation and evidence-1838000 − 14000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1852000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-02 – 2005-10-01 | −USD 4.56 million Exact valueExact value: -4563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.98 million Exact valueExact value: -4975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 943,000 Exact valueExact value: 943000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.92 million Calculation and evidence-4975000 − 943000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5918000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000006948, 6948, edgar:6948
Also known as APPLIED MAGNETICS CORP