MTS SYSTEMS CORPORATION

EDGAR

173 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2021-02-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

199 million USD

2021-01-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.33%

2021-01-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4631000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 198804000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

19.3 million USD

2021-01-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19254000 USD Source

Free cash flow

16.6 million USD

2021-01-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19254000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2606000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
113 million USD Source
Exact value

112584000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
19.4 million shares Source
Exact value

19448000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.52% · 292 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 19156000 shares · 2019-12-28· Source
  • 19448000 shares · 2021-01-02· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-09.

Financial data available through: 2020-10-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-03

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 892.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 828.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    828586000 − 892518000 = -63932000 USD

    892518000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    828586000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -731.7%

    Prior period

    USD 43.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 272.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -272051000 − 43067000 = -315118000 USD

    43067000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -272051000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -34.9%

    Prior period

    USD 73.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47849000 − 73463000 = -25614000 USD

    73463000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47849000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -21.7%

    Prior period

    USD 30.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23893000 − 30525000 = -6632000 USD

    30525000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23893000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03

  • Revenue USD 828.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 540.2 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 535.88 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 247.49 million −30% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 24.56 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 272.05 million −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 47.85 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 23.89 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 23.96 million 2.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 89%
  • 2015 89%
  • 2016 94%
  • 2017 93%
  • 2018 92%
  • 2019 91%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27564328000 504072000 Derived 60256000 18247000 Derived 42009000 44631000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03563934000 502438000 Derived 61496000 16034000 Derived 45462000 81991000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01650147000 608384000 Derived 41763000 14269000 Derived 27494000 47262000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30787955000 733127000 Derived 54828000 29744000 Derived 25084000 54062000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29778032000 712860000 Derived 65172000 3844000 Derived 61328000 50926000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28892518000 812813000 Derived 79705000 36638000 Derived 43067000 42938000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03828586000 1076073000 Derived -247487000 24564000 Derived -272051000 23956000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 828.6M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.963.9M722.9M482.0M241.0M0.0201420172020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue564328000
2015Revenue563934000
2016Revenue650147000
2017Revenue787955000
2018Revenue778032000
2019Revenue892518000
2020Revenue828586000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.2% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5%15.2%7.0%-1.2%-9.4%201420172020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-0.1%
2016Year over year15.3%
2017Year over year21.2%
2018Year over year-1.3%
2019Year over year14.7%
2020Year over year-7.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -29.9% 2020
Net margin -32.8% 2020
Free cash flow margin 2.9% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%5%-9%-23%-37%201420172020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin10.7%
2015Operating margin10.9%
2016Operating margin6.4%
2017Operating margin7%
2018Operating margin8.4%
2019Operating margin8.9%
2020Operating margin-29.9%
2014Net margin7.4%
2015Net margin8.1%
2016Net margin4.2%
2017Net margin3.2%
2018Net margin7.9%
2019Net margin4.8%
2020Net margin-32.8%
2014Free cash flow margin7.9%
2015Free cash flow margin14.5%
2016Free cash flow margin7.3%
2017Free cash flow margin6.9%
2018Free cash flow margin6.5%
2019Free cash flow margin4.8%
2020Free cash flow margin2.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 47.8M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.5M81.4M54.2M27.1M0.0201420172020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow64669000
2015Operating cash flow100436000
2016Operating cash flow68068000
2017Operating cash flow71860000
2018Operating cash flow63247000
2019Operating cash flow73463000
2020Operating cash flow47849000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 24M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.6M66.4M44.3M22.1M0.0201420172020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow44631000
2015Free cash flow81991000
2016Free cash flow47262000
2017Free cash flow54062000
2018Free cash flow50926000
2019Free cash flow42938000
2020Free cash flow23956000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.8% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%65%44%22%0%2014-09-2720172020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015Liabilities / assets44%
2016Liabilities / assets65.9%
2017Liabilities / assets64%
2018Liabilities / assets58.1%
2019Liabilities / assets62.7%
2020Liabilities / assets80.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.69× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.20×1.65×1.10×0.55×0.00×2014-09-2720172020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-09-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27
USD 42.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42009000 USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27: 42009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64669000 USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27: 64669000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20038000 USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27: 20038000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.63 million
Calculation and evidence

64669000 − 20038000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44631000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
USD 45.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45462000 USD

2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03: 45462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100436000 USD

2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03: 100436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18445000 USD

2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03: 18445000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.99 million
Calculation and evidence

100436000 − 18445000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81991000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
USD 27.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27494000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 27494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68068000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 68068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20806000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 20806000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.26 million
Calculation and evidence

68068000 − 20806000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30
USD 25.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25084000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 25084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71860000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 71860000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17798000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 17798000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.06 million
Calculation and evidence

71860000 − 17798000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29
USD 61.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61328000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 61328000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63247000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 63247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12321000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 12321000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.93 million
Calculation and evidence

63247000 − 12321000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50926000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28
USD 43.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43067000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 43067000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73463000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 73463000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30525000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 30525000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.94 million
Calculation and evidence

73463000 − 30525000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42938000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
−USD 272.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -272051000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: -272051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47849000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 47849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23893000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 23893000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.96 million
Calculation and evidence

47849000 − 23893000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23956000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

173 filings · 5,960 latest values · 5,960 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000068709, 68709, MTSC, edgar:68709

Also known as MTS SYSTEMS CORP, MTS SYSTEMS CORPORATION, MTS Systems Corp