Revenue
199 million USD
2021-01-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 198804000 USD Source
173 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2021-02-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
199 million USD
2021-01-02 · USD
2.33%
2021-01-02 · %
19.3 million USD
2021-01-02 · USD
16.6 million USD
2021-01-02 · USD
112584000 USD
19448000 shares
1.52% · 292 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-09.
Financial data available through: 2020-10-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 892.52 million
–
Current period
USD 828.59 million
–
828586000 − 892518000 = -63932000 USD
892518000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source828586000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.07 million
–
Current period
−USD 272.05 million
–
-272051000 − 43067000 = -315118000 USD
43067000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-272051000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 73.46 million
–
Current period
USD 47.85 million
–
47849000 − 73463000 = -25614000 USD
73463000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source47849000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 30.53 million
–
Current period
USD 23.89 million
–
23893000 − 30525000 = -6632000 USD
30525000 USD · 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source23893000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | 564328000 | 504072000 Derived | 60256000 | 18247000 Derived | 42009000 | 44631000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | 563934000 | 502438000 Derived | 61496000 | 16034000 Derived | 45462000 | 81991000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | 650147000 | 608384000 Derived | 41763000 | 14269000 Derived | 27494000 | 47262000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | 787955000 | 733127000 Derived | 54828000 | 29744000 Derived | 25084000 | 54062000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | 778032000 | 712860000 Derived | 65172000 | 3844000 Derived | 61328000 | 50926000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | 892518000 | 812813000 Derived | 79705000 | 36638000 Derived | 43067000 | 42938000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | 828586000 | 1076073000 Derived | -247487000 | 24564000 Derived | -272051000 | 23956000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 564328000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 563934000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 650147000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 787955000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 778032000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 892518000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 828586000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 14.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -7.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -29.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -32.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 64669000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 100436000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 68068000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 71860000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 63247000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 73463000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 47849000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 44631000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 81991000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 47262000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 54062000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 50926000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 42938000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 23956000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 44% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 65.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 64% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 58.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 62.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 80.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-09-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | USD 42.01 million Exact valueExact value: 42009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.67 million Exact valueExact value: 64669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.04 million Exact valueExact value: 20038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.63 million Calculation and evidence64669000 − 20038000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44631000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | USD 45.46 million Exact valueExact value: 45462000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.44 million Exact valueExact value: 100436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.45 million Exact valueExact value: 18445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.99 million Calculation and evidence100436000 − 18445000 USD Exact free cash flow: 81991000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | USD 27.49 million Exact valueExact value: 27494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.07 million Exact valueExact value: 68068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.81 million Exact valueExact value: 20806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.26 million Calculation and evidence68068000 − 20806000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | USD 25.08 million Exact valueExact value: 25084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.86 million Exact valueExact value: 71860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.8 million Exact valueExact value: 17798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.06 million Calculation and evidence71860000 − 17798000 USD Exact free cash flow: 54062000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | USD 61.33 million Exact valueExact value: 61328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.25 million Exact valueExact value: 63247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.32 million Exact valueExact value: 12321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.93 million Calculation and evidence63247000 − 12321000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50926000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | USD 43.07 million Exact valueExact value: 43067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.46 million Exact valueExact value: 73463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.53 million Exact valueExact value: 30525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.94 million Calculation and evidence73463000 − 30525000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42938000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | −USD 272.05 million Exact valueExact value: -272051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.85 million Exact valueExact value: 47849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.89 million Exact valueExact value: 23893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.96 million Calculation and evidence47849000 − 23893000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23956000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
173 filings · 5,960 latest values · 5,960 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000068709, 68709, MTSC, edgar:68709
Also known as MTS SYSTEMS CORP, MTS SYSTEMS CORPORATION, MTS Systems Corp