Revenue
82.3 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 82300000 USD Source
114 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2018-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
82.3 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-10.69%
2018 Q3 · %
-3.5 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-65.2 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
1700000 USD
9200000 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
940 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
74.7 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
205 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 921.3 million
–
Current period
USD 947 million
–
947000000 − 921300000 = 25700000 USD
921300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source947000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.2 million
–
Current period
USD 67.5 million
–
67500000 − 57200000 = 10300000 USD
57200000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source67500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 201.1 million
–
Current period
USD 141.3 million
–
141300000 − 201100000 = -59800000 USD
201100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source141300000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 240.4 million
–
Current period
USD 215.4 million
–
215400000 − 240400000 = -25000000 USD
240400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source215400000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 1090600000 | 758200000 Derived | 332400000 | -163600000 Derived | 496000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 1104900000 | 769500000 Derived | 335400000 | -90100000 Derived | 425500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 902900000 | 814300000 Derived | 88600000 | 44700000 Derived | 43900000 | -39300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 956600000 | 867800000 Derived | 88800000 | 44600000 Derived | 44200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 1200800000 | 842100000 Derived | 358700000 | 157100000 Derived | 201600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 1202300000 | 834200000 Derived | 368100000 | 158100000 Derived | 210000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 960900000 | 851400000 Derived | 109500000 | 54300000 Derived | 55200000 | -61000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 917600000 | 795000000 Derived | 122600000 | 58300000 Derived | 64300000 | -101300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 921300000 | 800600000 Derived | 120700000 | 63500000 Derived | 57200000 | -39300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 947000000 | 802700000 Derived | 144300000 | 76800000 Derived | 67500000 | -74100000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1090600000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1104900000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 902900000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 956600000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1200800000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1202300000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 960900000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 917600000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 921300000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 947000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 30.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 29.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 30.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 45.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 38.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -11% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -7.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 69300000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 113700000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 116100000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 201100000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 141300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -39300000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -61000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -101300000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -39300000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -74100000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 71.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 73.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 73.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.34× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.35× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.61× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | USD 496 million Exact valueExact value: 496000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | USD 425.5 million Exact valueExact value: 425500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 43.9 million Exact valueExact value: 43900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.3 million Exact valueExact value: 69300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.6 million Exact valueExact value: 108600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.3 million Calculation and evidence69300000 − 108600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | USD 44.2 million Exact valueExact value: 44200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | USD 201.6 million Exact valueExact value: 201600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | USD 210 million Exact valueExact value: 210000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 55.2 million Exact valueExact value: 55200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.7 million Exact valueExact value: 113700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.7 million Exact valueExact value: 174700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61 million Calculation and evidence113700000 − 174700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 64.3 million Exact valueExact value: 64300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.1 million Exact valueExact value: 116100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217.4 million Exact valueExact value: 217400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 101.3 million Calculation and evidence116100000 − 217400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -101300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 57.2 million Exact valueExact value: 57200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201.1 million Exact valueExact value: 201100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.4 million Exact valueExact value: 240400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.3 million Calculation and evidence201100000 − 240400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 67.5 million Exact valueExact value: 67500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.3 million Exact valueExact value: 141300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.4 million Exact valueExact value: 215400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.1 million Calculation and evidence141300000 − 215400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -74100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
114 filings · 897 latest values · 897 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000068589, 68589, edgar:68589
Also known as MOUNTAIN FUEL SUPPLY CO, QUESTAR CORP, QUESTAR GAS CO