PRESERVER GROUP INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2002-01-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

27.2 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-0.74%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.81 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2236794 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1571835 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.39 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2236794 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1571835 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1034340 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 616065 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.4 million USD Source
Exact value

14432819 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

99.2 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 90127147 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 66797433 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23601168 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25105002 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27150148 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-01-10.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +47.6%

    Prior period

    USD 61.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 90.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    90127147 − 61067719 = 29059428 USD

    61067719 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    90127147 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2,045.8%

    Prior period

    USD 91,336

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1959919 − 91336 = 1868583 USD

    91336 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1959919 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +733.2%

    Prior period

    USD 909,750

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7580173 − 909750 = 6670423 USD

    909750 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7580173 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 90.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.96 million 2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.58 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3134767280 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3259538 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3132158370 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5034647 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3139523820 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2416779 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3150318640 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5330108 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3154696670 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3356399 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3157679886 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3778384 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3161067719 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable91336 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3190127147 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1959919 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 90.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.3M73.0M48.7M24.3M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue34767280
1994Revenue32158370
1995Revenue39523820
1996Revenue50318640
1997Revenue54696670
1998Revenue57679886
1999Revenue61067719
2000Revenue90127147

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

47.6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%36%20%4%-12%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-7.5%
1995Year over year22.9%
1996Year over year27.3%
1997Year over year8.7%
1998Year over year5.5%
1999Year over year5.9%
2000Year over year47.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9%12.7%8.5%4.2%0.0%1993-12-311997-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin9.4%
1994Net margin15.7%
1995Net margin6.1%
1996Net margin10.6%
1997Net margin6.1%
1998Net margin6.6%
1999Net margin0.1%
2000Net margin2.2%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.6M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4M8.5M5.7M2.8M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow3807021
1996Operating cash flow6850747
1997Operating cash flow10388521
1998Operating cash flow10547222
1999Operating cash flow909750
2000Operating cash flow7580173

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.6% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets82.8%
1995Liabilities / assets82.8%
1996Liabilities / assets80.3%
1997Liabilities / assets76.2%
1998Liabilities / assets78%
1999Liabilities / assets82.8%
2000Liabilities / assets85.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3259538 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3259538 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5034647 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5034647 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2416779 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2416779 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3807021 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3807021 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5330108 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5330108 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6850747 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6850747 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3356399 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3356399 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10388521 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10388521 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3778384 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3778384 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10547222 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10547222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 91,336
Exact value

Exact value: 91336 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 91336 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 909,750
Exact value

Exact value: 909750 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 909750 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1959919 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1959919 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7580173 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7580173 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000068480, 68480, edgar:68480

Also known as MOTOR CLUB OF AMERICA