Revenue
216 million iso4217-usd
2017-09-05 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 216406000 iso4217-usd Source
109 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 2017-10-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
216 million iso4217-usd
2017-09-05 · iso4217-usd
2.66 million iso4217-usd
2017-09-05 · iso4217-usd
-2.21 million iso4217-usd
2017-09-05 · iso4217-usd
48068000 iso4217-usd
228881000 iso4217-usd
60564000 xbrli-shares
0.62% · 371 thousand xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-16.
Financial data available through: 2017-06-06.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 1.09 billion
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 948.4 million
–
948403000 − 1085034000 = -136631000 iso4217-usd
1085034000 iso4217-usd · 2015-06-03 – 2016-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source948403000 iso4217-usd · 2016-06-01 – 2017-06-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−iso4217-usd 50.68 million
–
Current period
−iso4217-usd 106.14 million
–
-106140000 − -50682000 = -55458000 iso4217-usd
-50682000 iso4217-usd · 2015-06-03 – 2016-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-106140000 iso4217-usd · 2016-06-01 – 2017-06-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 39.78 million
–
Current period
−iso4217-usd 18.93 million
–
-18934000 − 39780000 = -58714000 iso4217-usd
39780000 iso4217-usd · 2015-06-03 – 2016-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-18934000 iso4217-usd · 2016-06-01 – 2017-06-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 34.43 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 33.51 million
–
33509000 − 34427000 = -918000 iso4217-usd
34427000 iso4217-usd · 2015-06-03 – 2016-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33509000 iso4217-usd · 2016-06-01 – 2017-06-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-06-05 – 2014-06-03 | 1162423000 | 1098950000 Derived | 63473000 | 127819000 Derived | -64346000 | 17036000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02 | 1120142000 | 1006364000 Derived | 113778000 | 116972000 Derived | -3194000 | 24044000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-06-03 – 2016-05-31 | 1085034000 | 1028742000 Derived | 56292000 | 106974000 Derived | -50682000 | 5353000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-06-01 – 2017-06-06 | 948403000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -106140000 | -52443000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1162423000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1120142000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1085034000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 948403000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -12.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2017-06-06 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -11.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -5.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 45375000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 55054000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 39780000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -18934000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 17036000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 24044000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 5353000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -52443000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-06-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 49.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 51.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 57.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-06-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-06-05 – 2014-06-03 | −iso4217-usd 64.35 million Exact valueExact value: -64346000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 45.38 million Exact valueExact value: 45375000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 28.34 million Exact valueExact value: 28339000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 17.04 million Calculation and evidence45375000 − 28339000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 17036000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02 | −iso4217-usd 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: -3194000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 55.05 million Exact valueExact value: 55054000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 31.01 million Exact valueExact value: 31010000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 24.04 million Calculation and evidence55054000 − 31010000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 24044000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-06-03 – 2016-05-31 | −iso4217-usd 50.68 million Exact valueExact value: -50682000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 39.78 million Exact valueExact value: 39780000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 34.43 million Exact valueExact value: 34427000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 5.35 million Calculation and evidence39780000 − 34427000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 5353000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-06-01 – 2017-06-06 | −iso4217-usd 106.14 million Exact valueExact value: -106140000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 18.93 million Exact valueExact value: -18934000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 33.51 million Exact valueExact value: 33509000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 52.44 million Calculation and evidence-18934000 − 33509000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -52443000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
109 filings · 3,322 latest values · 3,322 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000068270, 68270, RT, edgar:68270, rt
Also known as MORRISON RESTAURANTS INC/, RUBY TUESDAY INC