Revenue
375 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 375303000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.875B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.758B.
375 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
12.78%
2026 Q2 · %
116 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
46269000 USD
2577157000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.83 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
197 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
404 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.76 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.88 billion
–
1875066000 − 1757978000 = 117088000 USD
1757978000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1875066000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 281.11 million
–
Current period
USD 190.4 million
–
190395000 − 281108000 = -90713000 USD
281108000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source190395000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 502.32 million
–
Current period
USD 473.37 million
–
473365000 − 502318000 = -28953000 USD
502318000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source473365000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4128828000 | 3719919000 Derived | 408909000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4443351000 | 4019303000 Derived | 424048000 | 142845000 Derived | 281203000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 4531552000 | 4129829000 Derived | 401723000 | 129405000 Derived | 272318000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 5336776000 | 4855556000 Derived | 481220000 | 145767000 Derived | 335453000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 5532750000 | 4987825000 Derived | 544925000 | 154720000 Derived | 390205000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 3454436000 | 3123385000 Derived | 331051000 | -47080000 Derived | 378131000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1747298000 | 1546428000 Derived | 200870000 | -166619000 Derived | 367489000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1803352000 | 1578408000 Derived | 224944000 | -189763000 Derived | 414707000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1757978000 | 1492336000 Derived | 265642000 | -15466000 Derived | 281108000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1875066000 | 1584689000 Derived | 290377000 | 99982000 Derived | 190395000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4128828000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4443351000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4531552000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5336776000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5532750000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3454436000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1747298000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1803352000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1757978000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1875066000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -37.6% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -49.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 23% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 16% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 462209000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 448011000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 499881000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 542280000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 768374000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 495777000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 510064000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 332627000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 502318000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 473365000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 462.21 million Exact valueExact value: 462209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 281.2 million Exact valueExact value: 281203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 448.01 million Exact valueExact value: 448011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 272.32 million Exact valueExact value: 272318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 499.88 million Exact valueExact value: 499881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 335.45 million Exact valueExact value: 335453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 542.28 million Exact valueExact value: 542280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 390.21 million Exact valueExact value: 390205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 768.37 million Exact valueExact value: 768374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 378.13 million Exact valueExact value: 378131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 495.78 million Exact valueExact value: 495777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 367.49 million Exact valueExact value: 367489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 510.06 million Exact valueExact value: 510064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 414.71 million Exact valueExact value: 414707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.63 million Exact valueExact value: 332627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 281.11 million Exact valueExact value: 281108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 502.32 million Exact valueExact value: 502318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 190.4 million Exact valueExact value: 190395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473.37 million Exact valueExact value: 473365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
198 filings · 26,534 latest values · 26,535 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000067716, 67716, MDU, edgar:67716
Also known as MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC, MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC , MDU RESOURCES GROUP, INC., MDU Resources Group Inc, MDU Resources Group Inc., MDU Resources Group, Inc.