Revenue
3.73 billion USD
2002-12-31 · USD
46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-15 to 2003-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.73 billion USD
2002-12-31 · USD
144 million USD
2002-12-31 · USD
-157 million USD
2002-12-31 · USD
2241000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.14 billion USD
2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-31.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 13.84 billion
–
Current period
USD 13.99 billion
–
13993000000 − 13835000000 = 158000000 USD
13835000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13993000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.5 billion
–
Current period
USD 597 million
–
597000000 − 1501000000 = -904000000 USD
1501000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source597000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.9 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.35 billion
–
1353000000 − 1901000000 = -548000000 USD
1901000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1353000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.02 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.14 billion
–
1142000000 − 1020000000 = 122000000 USD
1020000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1142000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 6348000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 385000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 7514000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 470000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 13737000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 362000000 | -174000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 11177000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1378000000 | 651000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 12651000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 717000000 | 234000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 13835000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1501000000 | 881000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 13993000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 597000000 | 211000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 6348000000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 7514000000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 13737000000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 11177000000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 12651000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 13835000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 13993000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 82.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -18.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 1421000000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 1697000000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 1007000000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 1901000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1353000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -174000000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 651000000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 234000000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 881000000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 211000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 47.7% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 44.6% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 385 million Exact valueExact value: 385000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 470 million Exact valueExact value: 470000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 362 million Exact valueExact value: 362000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1421000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 1595000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 174 million Calculation and evidence1421000000 − 1595000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -174000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1378000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1697000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1046000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 651 million Calculation and evidence1697000000 − 1046000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 651000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 717 million Exact valueExact value: 717000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1007000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 773 million Exact valueExact value: 773000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234 million Calculation and evidence1007000000 − 773000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 234000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 1.5 billion Exact valueExact value: 1501000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 1901000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1020000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 881 million Calculation and evidence1901000000 − 1020000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 881000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 597 million Exact valueExact value: 597000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1353000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1142000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211 million Calculation and evidence1353000000 − 1142000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 211000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000067686, 67686, edgar:67686
Also known as MONSANTO CO