PHARMACIA CORP /DE/

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-15 to 2003-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.73 billion USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13993000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10259000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

144 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1353000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1209000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-157 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1353000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1209000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1142000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 841000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.24 billion USD Source
Exact value

2241000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

1.14 billion USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 182000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 410000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 182000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 841000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 410000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1142000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 841000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 13.84 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13993000000 − 13835000000 = 158000000 USD

    13835000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13993000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -60.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 597 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    597000000 − 1501000000 = -904000000 USD

    1501000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    597000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -28.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.35 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1353000000 − 1901000000 = -548000000 USD

    1901000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1353000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12%

    Prior period

    USD 1.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1142000000 − 1020000000 = 122000000 USD

    1020000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1142000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.99 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 597 million 4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.35 billion 9.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.14 billion 8.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 211 million 1.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-316348000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable385000000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-317514000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable470000000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3113737000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable362000000 -174000000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111177000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1378000000 651000000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3112651000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable717000000 234000000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3113835000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1501000000 881000000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3113993000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable597000000 211000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14B 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1B11.3B7.6B3.8B0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue6348000000
1997Revenue7514000000
1998Revenue13737000000
1999Revenue11177000000
2000Revenue12651000000
2001Revenue13835000000
2002Revenue13993000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.1% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%62%32%3%-27%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year18.4%
1998Year over year82.8%
1999Year over year-18.6%
2000Year over year13.2%
2001Year over year9.4%
2002Year over year1.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%9.5%5.5%1.6%-2.4%1996-12-311999-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin6.1%
1997Net margin6.3%
1998Net margin2.6%
1999Net margin12.3%
2000Net margin5.7%
2001Net margin10.8%
2002Net margin4.3%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1999Free cash flow margin5.8%
2000Free cash flow margin1.8%
2001Free cash flow margin6.4%
2002Free cash flow margin1.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4B 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.5B1.0B513.3M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow1421000000
1999Operating cash flow1697000000
2000Operating cash flow1007000000
2001Operating cash flow1901000000
2002Operating cash flow1353000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 211M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.965.4M659.5M353.5M47.6M-258.4M199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-174000000
1999Free cash flow651000000
2000Free cash flow234000000
2001Free cash flow881000000
2002Free cash flow211000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.9% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%32%16%0%1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets59.9%
2000Liabilities / assets47.7%
2001Liabilities / assets44.6%
2002Liabilities / assets56.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.86× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.01×1.51×1.01×0.50×0.00×199619992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 385 million
Exact value

Exact value: 385000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 385000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 470 million
Exact value

Exact value: 470000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 470000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 362 million
Exact value

Exact value: 362000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 362000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1421000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1421000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1595000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1595000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174 million
Calculation and evidence

1421000000 − 1595000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -174000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1378000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1378000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1697000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1697000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1046000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1046000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 651 million
Calculation and evidence

1697000000 − 1046000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 651000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 717 million
Exact value

Exact value: 717000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 717000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1007000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1007000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 773 million
Exact value

Exact value: 773000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 773000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234 million
Calculation and evidence

1007000000 − 773000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 234000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1501000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1501000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1901000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1901000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1020000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1020000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 881 million
Calculation and evidence

1901000000 − 1020000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 881000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 597 million
Exact value

Exact value: 597000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 597000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1353000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1353000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1142000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1142000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211 million
Calculation and evidence

1353000000 − 1142000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 211000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000067686, 67686, edgar:67686

Also known as MONSANTO CO