MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

EDGAR

376 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2022-02-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.8 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

41.94%

2012 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
17.7 million USD Source
Exact value

17713000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
840 million USD Source
Exact value

839622000 USD

Shares outstanding
98.5 million shares Source
Exact value

98486000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.22% · 220 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 98266000 shares · 2020-12-31· Source
  • 98486000 shares · 2021-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

64.1 million USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 34329000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 25709000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -15771000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19833000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

63.5 million USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 54426000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29692000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76768000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54426000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 84808000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76768000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8393000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-02-04.

Financial data available through: 2021-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 100.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78183000 − -22143000 = 100326000 USD

    -22143000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78183000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.2%

    Prior period

    USD 98.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84808000 − 98861000 = -14053000 USD

    98861000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84808000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.1M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.0M39.0M26.0M13.0M0.02011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue48141484

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 32% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.6%25.9%17.3%8.6%0.0%2011-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin32%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%27%14%0%2011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets50.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 21.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21395246 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 21395246 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27463529 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 27463529 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
USD 19.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19845294 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 19845294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34856285 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 34856285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-10-02 – 2014-09-30
USD 19.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19845294 USD

2013-10-02 – 2014-09-30: 19845294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34856285 USD

2013-10-02 – 2014-09-30: 34856285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
USD 25.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25605815 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 25605815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38062285 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 38062285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
USD 32.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32494507 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 32494507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54699500 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 54699500 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
USD 40.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40271000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 40271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73868000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 73868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
USD 56.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56006000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 56006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84700000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 84700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
USD 29.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29800000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 29800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100748000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 100748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
−USD 22.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22143000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -22143000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98861000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 98861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
USD 78.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78183000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 78183000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84808000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 84808000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

376 filings · 2,102 latest values · 2,102 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000067625, 67625, MNR, edgar:67625, mnr

Also known as MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION, MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORP, MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION