PIERRE FOODS INC

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-19 to 2008-06-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

157 million USD

2008-03-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-155.42%

2008-03-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -246587000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -2352914 USD Source
  • Revenue: 643270000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 486122918 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.95 million USD

2008-03-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3083000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3866581 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.72 million USD

2008-03-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3083000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3866581 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7772000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6537927 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.56 million USD Source
Exact value

5561000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-16.

Financial data available through: 2008-03-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 487.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 643.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    643270000 − 487843000 = 155427000 USD

    487843000 USD · 2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    643270000 USD · 2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -13,522.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 241.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -241605000 − 1800000 = -243405000 USD

    1800000 USD · 2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -241605000 USD · 2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -77.7%

    Prior period

    USD 13.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3083000 − 13797000 = -10714000 USD

    13797000 USD · 2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3083000 USD · 2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 8.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7772000 − 8658000 = -886000 USD

    8658000 USD · 2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7772000 USD · 2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01

  • Revenue USD 643.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 889.86 million 138% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 246.59 million −38% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.98 million −0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 241.61 million −38% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.08 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.77 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.69 million −0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −6.1% of revenue.
  • 2004 95%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 94%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-03-02 – 2002-03-01243277822 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2003 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01276338823 259656967 Derived 16681856 33508407 Derived -16826551 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-03-07 – 2004-03-06358549316 338833146 Derived 19716170 18282375 Derived 1433795 -6779837 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30115548564 115357202 Derived 191362 4455397 Derived -4264035 -1698385 Derived
Source
2005 2004-03-06 – 2005-03-05294867222 280325019 Derived 14542203 18871590 Derived -4329387 9173297 Derived
Source
2006 2005-03-05 – 2006-03-04431633000 407757000 Derived 23876000 21714000 Derived 2162000 21314000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03487843000 459934000 Derived 27909000 26109000 Derived 1800000 5139000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01643270000 889857000 Derived -246587000 -4982000 Derived -241605000 -4689000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 643.3M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.694.7M521.0M347.4M173.7M0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue185598196
2001Revenue203475325
2002Revenue243277822
2003Revenue276338823
2004Revenue358549316
2004Revenue115548564
2005Revenue294867222
2006Revenue431633000
2007Revenue487843000
2008Revenue643270000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.9% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%33%14%-4%-23%200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year18.3%
2001Year over year9.6%
2002Year over year19.6%
2003Year over year13.6%
2004Year over year29.7%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-17.8%
2006Year over year46.4%
2007Year over year13%
2008Year over year31.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -38.3% 2008
Net margin -37.6% 2008
Free cash flow margin -0.7% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-3%-16%-29%-42%200020042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-2.3%
2001Operating margin4%
2002-03-01Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin6%
2004Operating margin5.5%
2004Operating margin0.2%
2005Operating margin4.9%
2006Operating margin5.5%
2007Operating margin5.7%
2008Operating margin-38.3%
2000Net margin-2.5%
2001Net margin-2.3%
2002-03-01Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-6.1%
2004Net margin0.4%
2004Net margin-3.7%
2005Net margin-1.5%
2006Net margin0.5%
2007Net margin0.4%
2008Net margin-37.6%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.5%
2005Free cash flow margin3.1%
2006Free cash flow margin4.9%
2007Free cash flow margin1.1%
2008Free cash flow margin-0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.1M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7M23.1M15.4M7.7M0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow42483
2004Operating cash flow3260931
2004Operating cash flow385775
2005Operating cash flow12850556
2006Operating cash flow28464000
2007Operating cash flow13797000
2008Operating cash flow3083000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.7M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.6M15.4M7.3M-880.1K-9.0M200020042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-6779837
2004Free cash flow-1698385
2005Free cash flow9173297
2006Free cash flow21314000
2007Free cash flow5139000
2008Free cash flow-4689000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

126.3% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136%102%68%34%0%2000-03-042004-06-302008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-03-04Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-03-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-03-06Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets70.6%
2006Liabilities / assets68.7%
2007Liabilities / assets75%
2008Liabilities / assets126.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.35× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.90×2.93×1.95×0.98×0.00×20002004-06-302008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.34×
2002-03-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.76×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2004-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.62×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.52×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.07×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02
USD 580
Exact value

Exact value: 580 USD

2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02: 580 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9852434 USD

2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02: 9852434 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-03-07 – 2002-03-06
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5994017 USD

2001-03-07 – 2002-03-06: 5994017 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01
−USD 16.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16826551 USD

2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01: -16826551 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,483
Exact value

Exact value: 42483 USD

2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01: 42483 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-03-07 – 2003-03-06
−USD 16.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16826551 USD

2002-03-07 – 2003-03-06: -16826551 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,483
Exact value

Exact value: 42483 USD

2002-03-07 – 2003-03-06: 42483 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16216292 USD

2002-03-07 – 2003-03-06: 16216292 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.17 million
Calculation and evidence

42483 − 16216292 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16173809 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-03-07 – 2004-03-06
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1433795 USD

2003-03-07 – 2004-03-06: 1433795 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3260931 USD

2003-03-07 – 2004-03-06: 3260931 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10040768 USD

2003-03-07 – 2004-03-06: 10040768 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.78 million
Calculation and evidence

3260931 − 10040768 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6779837 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 4.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4264035 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -4264035 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385,775
Exact value

Exact value: 385775 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 385775 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2084160 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 2084160 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

385775 − 2084160 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1698385 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-03-06 – 2005-03-05
−USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4329387 USD

2004-03-06 – 2005-03-05: -4329387 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12850556 USD

2004-03-06 – 2005-03-05: 12850556 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3677259 USD

2004-03-06 – 2005-03-05: 3677259 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.17 million
Calculation and evidence

12850556 − 3677259 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9173297 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-03-05 – 2006-03-04
USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2162000 USD

2005-03-05 – 2006-03-04: 2162000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28464000 USD

2005-03-05 – 2006-03-04: 28464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7150000 USD

2005-03-05 – 2006-03-04: 7150000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.31 million
Calculation and evidence

28464000 − 7150000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21314000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1800000 USD

2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03: 1800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13797000 USD

2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03: 13797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8658000 USD

2006-03-04 – 2007-03-03: 8658000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.14 million
Calculation and evidence

13797000 − 8658000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5139000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01
−USD 241.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -241605000 USD

2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01: -241605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3083000 USD

2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01: 3083000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7772000 USD

2007-03-02 – 2008-03-01: 7772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.69 million
Calculation and evidence

3083000 − 7772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4689000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000067494, 67494, edgar:67494

Also known as FRESH FOODS INC, WSMP INC