Revenue
11.9 trillion JPY
2026 · JPY
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 11867264000000 JPY Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about JPY 11.87T, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about JPY 10.84T.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-18.
Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
JPY 10.84 trillion
–
Current period
JPY 11.87 trillion
–
11867264000000 − 10836109000000 = 1031155000000 JPY
10836109000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11867264000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 1.27 trillion
–
Current period
JPY 1.73 trillion
–
1729359000000 − 1266933000000 = 462426000000 JPY
1266933000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1729359000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 1.03 trillion
–
Current period
−JPY 3.37 trillion
–
-3366465000000 − 1028836000000 = -4395301000000 JPY
1028836000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3366465000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 131.72 billion
–
Current period
JPY 302.86 billion
–
302858000000 − 131724000000 = 171134000000 JPY
131724000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source302858000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 4187473000000 | 2815973000000 Derived | 1371500000000 | 1168820000000 Derived | 202680000000 | 573643000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 5194107000000 | 3993507000000 Derived | 1200600000000 | -27560000000 Derived | 1228160000000 | -722839000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 5408623000000 | 4336323000000 Derived | 1072300000000 | 353655000000 Derived | 718645000000 | 101855000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 5802838000000 | 4628738000000 Derived | 1174100000000 | 868145000000 Derived | 305955000000 | -1479704000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | 5909783000000 | 4662783000000 Derived | 1247000000000 | 129702000000 Derived | 1117298000000 | -361774000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | 3925727000000 | 2693327000000 Derived | 1232400000000 | 1315720000000 Derived | -83320000000 | 806391000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | 6141241000000 | 4563841000000 Derived | 1577400000000 | 1195602000000 Derived | 381798000000 | 1893931000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | 10032704000000 | 8201304000000 Derived | 1831400000000 | 505531000000 Derived | 1325869000000 | -1902798000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | 10836109000000 | 9270409000000 Derived | 1565700000000 | 298767000000 Derived | 1266933000000 | 897112000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 | 11867264000000 | 9501864000000 Derived | 2365400000000 | 636041000000 Derived | 1729359000000 | -3669323000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in JPY.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4187473000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5194107000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5408623000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5802838000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 5909783000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3925727000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 6141241000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 10032704000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 10836109000000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 11867264000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | -22.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 24% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -33.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 56.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 63.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 32.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 25.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -13.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -25.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -19% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | -30.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 690429000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -563836000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 228334000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -1355900000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -245067000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 909355000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2013322000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -1791585000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1028836000000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | -3366465000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 573643000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -722839000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 101855000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -1479704000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -361774000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 806391000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 1893931000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -1902798000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 897112000000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | -3669323000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 95% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 94.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 94.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 95.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 95.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 95.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 95.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 95.3% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 95.3% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 95.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2026-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | JPY 202.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 202680000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 690.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 690429000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 116.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 116786000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 573.64 billion Calculation and evidence690429000000 − 116786000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 573643000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | JPY 1.23 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1228160000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 563.84 billion Exact valueExact value: -563836000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 159 billion Exact valueExact value: 159003000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 722.84 billion Calculation and evidence-563836000000 − 159003000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -722839000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | JPY 718.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 718645000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 228.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 228334000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 126.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 126479000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 101.86 billion Calculation and evidence228334000000 − 126479000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 101855000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | JPY 305.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 305955000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 1.36 trillion Exact valueExact value: -1355900000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 123.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 123804000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 1.48 trillion Calculation and evidence-1355900000000 − 123804000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -1479704000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | JPY 1.12 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1117298000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 245.07 billion Exact valueExact value: -245067000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 116.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 116707000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 361.77 billion Calculation and evidence-245067000000 − 116707000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -361774000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | −JPY 83.32 billion Exact valueExact value: -83320000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 909.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 909355000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 102.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 102964000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 806.39 billion Calculation and evidence909355000000 − 102964000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 806391000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | JPY 381.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 381798000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 2.01 trillion Exact valueExact value: 2013322000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 119.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 119391000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.89 trillion Calculation and evidence2013322000000 − 119391000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 1893931000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | JPY 1.33 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1325869000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 1.79 trillion Exact valueExact value: -1791585000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 111.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 111213000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 1.9 trillion Calculation and evidence-1791585000000 − 111213000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -1902798000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | JPY 1.27 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1266933000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.03 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1028836000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 131.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 131724000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 897.11 billion Calculation and evidence1028836000000 − 131724000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 897112000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 | JPY 1.73 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1729359000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 3.37 trillion Exact valueExact value: -3366465000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 302.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 302858000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 3.67 trillion Calculation and evidence-3366465000000 − 302858000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -3669323000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
737 filings · 1,848 latest values · 1,848 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000067088, 67088, MBFJF, MTU, MUFG, edgar:67088
Also known as MITSUBISHI TOKYO FINANCIAL GROUP INC, MITSUBISHI TOKYO FINANCIAL GROUP INC /ADR/, MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC, MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP, INC., Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.