MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about JPY 11.87T, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about JPY 10.84T.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

11.9 trillion JPY

2026 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11867264000000 JPY Source

Operating margin

19.93%

2026 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2365400000000 JPY Source
  • Revenue: 11867264000000 JPY Source

Operating cash flow

-3.37 trillion JPY

2026 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3366465000000 JPY Source

Free cash flow

-3.67 trillion JPY

2026 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3366465000000 JPY Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 302858000000 JPY Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-18.

Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.5%

    Prior period

    JPY 10.84 trillion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 11.87 trillion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11867264000000 − 10836109000000 = 1031155000000 JPY

    10836109000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11867264000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +36.5%

    Prior period

    JPY 1.27 trillion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 1.73 trillion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1729359000000 − 1266933000000 = 462426000000 JPY

    1266933000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1729359000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -427.2%

    Prior period

    JPY 1.03 trillion

    –

    Current period

    −JPY 3.37 trillion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3366465000000 − 1028836000000 = -4395301000000 JPY

    1028836000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3366465000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +129.9%

    Prior period

    JPY 131.72 billion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 302.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    302858000000 − 131724000000 = 171134000000 JPY

    131724000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    302858000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

  • Revenue JPY 11.87 trillion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived JPY 9.5 trillion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income JPY 2.37 trillion 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived JPY 636.04 billion 5.4% of revenue
  • Net income JPY 1.73 trillion 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −JPY 3.37 trillion −28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure JPY 302.86 billion 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −JPY 3.67 trillion −31% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 28%67%
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 13%80%
  • 2020 15%80%
  • 2021 19%79%
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
  • 2023 19%74%
  • 2024 13%82%
  • 2025 12%86%
  • 2026 15%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-314187473000000 2815973000000 Derived 1371500000000 1168820000000 Derived 202680000000 573643000000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-315194107000000 3993507000000 Derived 1200600000000 -27560000000 Derived 1228160000000 -722839000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-315408623000000 4336323000000 Derived 1072300000000 353655000000 Derived 718645000000 101855000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-315802838000000 4628738000000 Derived 1174100000000 868145000000 Derived 305955000000 -1479704000000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-315909783000000 4662783000000 Derived 1247000000000 129702000000 Derived 1117298000000 -361774000000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-313925727000000 2693327000000 Derived 1232400000000 1315720000000 Derived -83320000000 806391000000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-316141241000000 4563841000000 Derived 1577400000000 1195602000000 Derived 381798000000 1893931000000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-3110032704000000 8201304000000 Derived 1831400000000 505531000000 Derived 1325869000000 -1902798000000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-3110836109000000 9270409000000 Derived 1565700000000 298767000000 Derived 1266933000000 897112000000 Derived
Source
2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-3111867264000000 9501864000000 Derived 2365400000000 636041000000 Derived 1729359000000 -3669323000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in JPY.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

JPY 11.9T 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8T9.6T6.4T3.2T0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2017Revenue4187473000000
2018Revenue5194107000000
2019Revenue5408623000000
2020Revenue5802838000000
2021Revenue5909783000000
2022Revenue3925727000000
2023Revenue6141241000000
2024Revenue10032704000000
2025Revenue10836109000000
2026Revenue11867264000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.5% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%43%15%-13%-41%201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over year-22.6%
2018Year over year24%
2019Year over year4.1%
2020Year over year7.3%
2021Year over year1.8%
2022Year over year-33.6%
2023Year over year56.4%
2024Year over year63.4%
2025Year over year8%
2026Year over year9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.9% 2026
Net margin 14.6% 2026
Free cash flow margin -30.9% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%19%1%-18%-36%201720222026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin32.8%
2018Operating margin23.1%
2019Operating margin19.8%
2020Operating margin20.2%
2021Operating margin21.1%
2022Operating margin31.4%
2023Operating margin25.7%
2024Operating margin18.3%
2025Operating margin14.4%
2026Operating margin19.9%
2017Net margin4.8%
2018Net margin23.6%
2019Net margin13.3%
2020Net margin5.3%
2021Net margin18.9%
2022Net margin-2.1%
2023Net margin6.2%
2024Net margin13.2%
2025Net margin11.7%
2026Net margin14.6%
2017Free cash flow margin13.7%
2018Free cash flow margin-13.9%
2019Free cash flow margin1.9%
2020Free cash flow margin-25.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-6.1%
2022Free cash flow margin20.5%
2023Free cash flow margin30.8%
2024Free cash flow margin-19%
2025Free cash flow margin8.3%
2026Free cash flow margin-30.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

JPY -3.4T 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4T883.6B-676.6B-2.2T-3.8T201720222026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow690429000000
2018Operating cash flow-563836000000
2019Operating cash flow228334000000
2020Operating cash flow-1355900000000
2021Operating cash flow-245067000000
2022Operating cash flow909355000000
2023Operating cash flow2013322000000
2024Operating cash flow-1791585000000
2025Operating cash flow1028836000000
2026Operating cash flow-3366465000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

JPY -3.7T 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3T725.6B-887.7B-2.5T-4.1T201720222026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow573643000000
2018Free cash flow-722839000000
2019Free cash flow101855000000
2020Free cash flow-1479704000000
2021Free cash flow-361774000000
2022Free cash flow806391000000
2023Free cash flow1893931000000
2024Free cash flow-1902798000000
2025Free cash flow897112000000
2026Free cash flow-3669323000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95.1% 2026
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%52%26%0%201720222026
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets95%
2018Liabilities / assets94.8%
2019Liabilities / assets94.8%
2020Liabilities / assets95.3%
2021Liabilities / assets95.4%
2022Liabilities / assets95.6%
2023Liabilities / assets95.6%
2024Liabilities / assets95.3%
2025Liabilities / assets95.3%
2026Liabilities / assets95.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2026-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
JPY 202.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 202680000000 JPY

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 202680000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 690.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 690429000000 JPY

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 690429000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 116.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 116786000000 JPY

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 116786000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 573.64 billion
Calculation and evidence

690429000000 − 116786000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 573643000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
JPY 1.23 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1228160000000 JPY

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 1228160000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 563.84 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -563836000000 JPY

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -563836000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 159 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 159003000000 JPY

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 159003000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 722.84 billion
Calculation and evidence

-563836000000 − 159003000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: -722839000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
JPY 718.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 718645000000 JPY

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 718645000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 228.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 228334000000 JPY

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 228334000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 126.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 126479000000 JPY

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 126479000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 101.86 billion
Calculation and evidence

228334000000 − 126479000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 101855000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
JPY 305.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 305955000000 JPY

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 305955000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 1.36 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: -1355900000000 JPY

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -1355900000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 123.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 123804000000 JPY

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 123804000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 1.48 trillion
Calculation and evidence

-1355900000000 − 123804000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: -1479704000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
JPY 1.12 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1117298000000 JPY

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 1117298000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 245.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -245067000000 JPY

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -245067000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 116.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 116707000000 JPY

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 116707000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 361.77 billion
Calculation and evidence

-245067000000 − 116707000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: -361774000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
−JPY 83.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -83320000000 JPY

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -83320000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 909.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 909355000000 JPY

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 909355000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 102.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 102964000000 JPY

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 102964000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 806.39 billion
Calculation and evidence

909355000000 − 102964000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 806391000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
JPY 381.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 381798000000 JPY

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 381798000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 2.01 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 2013322000000 JPY

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 2013322000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 119.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 119391000000 JPY

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 119391000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 1.89 trillion
Calculation and evidence

2013322000000 − 119391000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 1893931000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
JPY 1.33 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1325869000000 JPY

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 1325869000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 1.79 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: -1791585000000 JPY

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -1791585000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 111.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 111213000000 JPY

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 111213000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 1.9 trillion
Calculation and evidence

-1791585000000 − 111213000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: -1902798000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
JPY 1.27 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1266933000000 JPY

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 1266933000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 1.03 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1028836000000 JPY

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 1028836000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 131.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 131724000000 JPY

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 131724000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 897.11 billion
Calculation and evidence

1028836000000 − 131724000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 897112000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
JPY 1.73 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1729359000000 JPY

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: 1729359000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 3.37 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: -3366465000000 JPY

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: -3366465000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 302.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 302858000000 JPY

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: 302858000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 3.67 trillion
Calculation and evidence

-3366465000000 − 302858000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: -3669323000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

737 filings · 1,848 latest values · 1,848 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000067088, 67088, MBFJF, MTU, MUFG, edgar:67088

Also known as MITSUBISHI TOKYO FINANCIAL GROUP INC, MITSUBISHI TOKYO FINANCIAL GROUP INC /ADR/, MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC, MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP, INC., Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.