MISSISSIPPI CHEMICAL CORP /MS/

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2004-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

85.2 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.43%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8881000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 85179000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-16.3 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16337000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17.9 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16337000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1539000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.6 million USD Source
Exact value

11622000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

29.2 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -25115000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -27782000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 43575000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -92312000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -53750000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

34.3 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5899000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6648000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24392000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5899000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57257000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24392000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16337000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-06-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.1%

    Prior period

    USD 239.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 305.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    305020000 − 239941000 = 65079000 USD

    239941000 USD · 2002-06-04 – 2003-06-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    305020000 USD · 2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 31.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 105.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 136.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -136994000 − -105853000 = -31141000 USD

    -105853000 USD · 2002-06-04 – 2003-06-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -136994000 USD · 2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 37.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 34.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2206000 − -34898000 = 37104000 USD

    -34898000 USD · 2002-06-04 – 2003-06-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2206000 USD · 2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03

  • Revenue USD 305.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 362.28 million 119% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 57.26 million −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 79.74 million 26% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 136.99 million −45% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.21 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 11%82%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30496259000 405050000 Derived 91209000 35394000 Derived 55815000 -21204000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30492892000 454956000 Derived 37936000 14962000 Derived 22974000 -43478000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30467899000 459444000 Derived 8455000 12063000 Derived -3608000 -19317000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30485199000 504823000 Derived -19624000 4040000 Derived -23664000 -27311000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30540401000 645554000 Derived -105153000 -9904000 Derived -95249000 -63573000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-06-04 – 2002-06-03207855000 213430000 Derived -5575000 115621000 Derived -121196000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30451294000 584536000 Derived -133242000 -12046000 Derived -121196000 41299000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-06-04 – 2003-06-03239941000 265546000 Derived -25605000 80248000 Derived -105853000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30446368000 556453000 Derived -110085000 -4232000 Derived -105853000 -49764000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03305020000 362278000 Derived -57258000 79736000 Derived -136994000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 305M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.583.6M437.7M291.8M145.9M0.0199720022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue496259000
1998Revenue492892000
1999Revenue467899000
2000Revenue485199000
2001Revenue540401000
2002Revenue207855000
2002Revenue451294000
2003Revenue239941000
2003Revenue446368000
2004Revenue305020000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.1% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%18%5%-7%-20%199720022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year15.7%
1998Year over year-0.7%
1999Year over year-5.1%
2000Year over year3.7%
2001Year over year11.4%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-16.5%
2003Year over year15.4%
2003Year over year-1.1%
2004Year over year27.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.8% 2004
Net margin -44.9% 2004
Free cash flow margin -11.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%2%-20%-42%-64%199720022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin18.4%
1998Operating margin7.7%
1999Operating margin1.8%
2000Operating margin-4%
2001Operating margin-19.5%
2002Operating margin-2.7%
2002Operating margin-29.5%
2003Operating margin-10.7%
2003Operating margin-24.7%
2004Operating margin-18.8%
1997Net margin11.2%
1998Net margin4.7%
1999Net margin-0.8%
2000Net margin-4.9%
2001Net margin-17.6%
2002Net margin-58.3%
2002Net margin-26.9%
2003Net margin-44.1%
2003Net margin-23.7%
2004Net margin-44.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-8.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-11.8%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin9.2%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-11.1%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82.3M47.2M12.2M-22.8M-57.9M199720022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow72612000
1998Operating cash flow53018000
1999Operating cash flow20653000
2000Operating cash flow-6346000
2001Operating cash flow-48204000
2002Operating cash flow53700000
2002Operating cash flow53700000
2003Operating cash flow-34898000
2003Operating cash flow-34898000
2004Operating cash flow2206000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -49.8M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.7M19.3M-11.1M-41.5M-72.0M199720022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-21204000
1998Free cash flow-43478000
1999Free cash flow-19317000
2000Free cash flow-27311000
2001Free cash flow-63573000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow41299000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow-49764000
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-06-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-06-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.67× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.59×2.69×1.79×0.90×0.00×19972002-06-032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.32×
2002-06-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2003-06-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 55.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55815000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 55815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72612000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 72612000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93816000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 93816000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.2 million
Calculation and evidence

72612000 − 93816000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21204000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 22.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22974000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 22974000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53018000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 53018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96496000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 96496000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.48 million
Calculation and evidence

53018000 − 96496000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43478000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3608000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -3608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20653000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 20653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39970000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 39970000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.32 million
Calculation and evidence

20653000 − 39970000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19317000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 23.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23664000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -23664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6346000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -6346000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20965000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 20965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-6346000 − 20965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 95.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95249000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -95249000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48204000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -48204000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15369000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 15369000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-48204000 − 15369000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -63573000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-04 – 2002-06-03
−USD 121.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -121196000 USD

2001-06-04 – 2002-06-03: -121196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53700000 USD

2001-06-04 – 2002-06-03: 53700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 121.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -121196000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -121196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53700000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 53700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12401000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 12401000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.3 million
Calculation and evidence

53700000 − 12401000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41299000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-06-04 – 2003-06-03
−USD 105.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105853000 USD

2002-06-04 – 2003-06-03: -105853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34898000 USD

2002-06-04 – 2003-06-03: -34898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 105.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105853000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -105853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34898000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -34898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14866000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 14866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-34898000 − 14866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49764000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03
−USD 136.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -136994000 USD

2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03: -136994000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2206000 USD

2003-06-04 – 2004-06-03: 2206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000066895, 66895, edgar:66895

Also known as MCC SUB INC, MISSISSIPPI CHEMICAL CORP