MIDLAND ENTERPRISES INC /DE/

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-17 to 2002-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

55.9 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.35%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1313000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 55888000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.28 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7283000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.67 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7283000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 614000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40 million USD Source
Exact value

40016000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.9%

    Prior period

    USD 267.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 235.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    235449000 − 267269000 = -31820000 USD

    267269000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    235449000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -158.2%

    Prior period

    USD 8.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4786000 − 8226000 = -13012000 USD

    8226000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4786000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -38.8%

    Prior period

    USD 37.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22898000 − 37405000 = -14507000 USD

    37405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22898000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.7%

    Prior period

    USD 18.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3926000 − 18446000 = -14520000 USD

    18446000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3926000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 235.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 238.84 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.39 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.4 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.79 million −2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 22.9 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.93 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 18.97 million 8.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 9.5%85%
  • 1992 11%85%
  • 1993 87%
  • 1994 86%
  • 1998 90%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31267044000 226573000 Derived 40471000 25466000 Derived 15005000 494000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31263617000 225341000 Derived 38276000 9012000 Derived 29264000 15064000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31254920000 221919000 Derived 33001000 19024000 Derived 13977000 26131000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31264692000 228887000 Derived 35805000 19738000 Derived 16067000 24884000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31261061000 234427000 Derived 26634000 13951000 Derived 12683000 -18021000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31267269000 246155000 Derived 21114000 12888000 Derived 8226000 18959000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31235449000 238838000 Derived -3389000 1397000 Derived -4786000 18972000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 235.4M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.288.7M216.5M144.3M72.2M0.0199119942000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue267044000
1992Revenue263617000
1993Revenue254920000
1994Revenue264692000
1998Revenue261061000
1999Revenue267269000
2000Revenue235449000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1%0.5%-4.0%-8.6%-13.2%199119942000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-1.3%
1993Year over year-3.3%
1994Year over year3.8%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year2.4%
2000Year over year-11.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.4% 2000
Net margin -2% 2000
Free cash flow margin 8.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9%10.5%4.1%-2.3%-8.7%199119942000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin15.2%
1992Operating margin14.5%
1993Operating margin12.9%
1994Operating margin13.5%
1998Operating margin10.2%
1999Operating margin7.9%
2000Operating margin-1.4%
1991Net margin5.6%
1992Net margin11.1%
1993Net margin5.5%
1994Net margin6.1%
1998Net margin4.9%
1999Net margin3.1%
2000Net margin-2%
1991Free cash flow margin0.2%
1992Free cash flow margin5.7%
1993Free cash flow margin10.3%
1994Free cash flow margin9.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-6.9%
1999Free cash flow margin7.1%
2000Free cash flow margin8.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.9M39.7M26.5M13.2M0.0199119942000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow49025000
1992Operating cash flow44391000
1993Operating cash flow40322000
1994Operating cash flow29221000
1998Operating cash flow28601000
1999Operating cash flow37405000
2000Operating cash flow22898000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 19M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.7M16.9M4.1M-8.7M-21.6M199119942000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow494000
1992Free cash flow15064000
1993Free cash flow26131000
1994Free cash flow24884000
1998Free cash flow-18021000
1999Free cash flow18959000
2000Free cash flow18972000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.68×2.01×1.34×0.67×0.00×1991-12-3119942000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 15.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15005000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 15005000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49025000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 49025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48531000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 48531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 494,000
Calculation and evidence

49025000 − 48531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 494000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 29.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29264000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 29264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44391000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 44391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29327000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 29327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.06 million
Calculation and evidence

44391000 − 29327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15064000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 13.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13977000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40322000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 40322000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14191000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 14191000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.13 million
Calculation and evidence

40322000 − 14191000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26131000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 16.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16067000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16067000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29221000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 29221000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4337000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4337000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.88 million
Calculation and evidence

29221000 − 4337000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24884000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 27.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27559000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 27559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68605000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 68605000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20900000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 20900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.71 million
Calculation and evidence

68605000 − 20900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47705000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 30.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30597000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54675000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 54675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47851000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 47851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.82 million
Calculation and evidence

54675000 − 47851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 16.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16623000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 16623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43849000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 43849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25700000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 25700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.15 million
Calculation and evidence

43849000 − 25700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18149000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 12.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12683000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28601000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 28601000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46622000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 46622000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.02 million
Calculation and evidence

28601000 − 46622000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18021000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8226000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37405000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 37405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18446000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 18446000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.96 million
Calculation and evidence

37405000 − 18446000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18959000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4786000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22898000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 22898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3926000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3926000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.97 million
Calculation and evidence

22898000 − 3926000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18972000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000066029, 66029, edgar:66029