CROWELL & CO INC /GA/

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2000-05-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.36 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.09%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 454713 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 396403 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12968379 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7608488 USD Source

Operating cash flow

259 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2491593 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2750401 USD Source

Free cash flow

225 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2491593 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2750401 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 79826 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 46328 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
407 thousand USD Source
Exact value

406921 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1826451 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2929046 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2852991 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12968379 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7608488 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

450 thousand USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 101933 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 128971 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 228408 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 449867 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 459312 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.49 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -493186 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -798091 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1459124 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2491593 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2750401 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

79.8 thousand USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 210 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46118 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 79826 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46328 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-2.57 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -493186 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -798091 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1459124 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2491593 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2750401 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 210 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46118 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 79826 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46328 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-04.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +86.5%

    Prior period

    USD 6.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12968379 − 6954730 = 6013649 USD

    6954730 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12968379 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +159.9%

    Prior period

    USD 173,069

    –

    Current period

    USD 449,867

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    449867 − 173069 = 276798 USD

    173069 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    449867 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -531.4%

    Prior period

    USD 577,625

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2491593 − 577625 = -3069218 USD

    577625 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2491593 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +53.9%

    Prior period

    USD 51,878

    –

    Current period

    USD 79,826

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79826 − 51878 = 27948 USD

    51878 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79826 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 11.64 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 873,114 6.7% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 454,713 3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4,846 0% of revenue
  • Net income USD 449,867 3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.49 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 79,826 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.57 million −20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3113776342 13364647 Derived 411695 3984 Derived 407711 1244135 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-316895321 7313760 Derived -418439 285041 Derived -703480 1192139 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-316804221 6777761 Derived 26460 39613 Derived -13153 -43621 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316210663 6048072 Derived 162591 219771 Derived -57180 88819 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-316954730 6648576 Derived 306154 133085 Derived 173069 525747 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3112968379 12513666 Derived 454713 4846 Derived 449867 -2571419 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9M11.2M7.4M3.7M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue13776342
1995Revenue6895321
1996Revenue6804221
1997Revenue6210663
1998Revenue6954730
1999Revenue12968379

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

86.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%58%18%-21%-61%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-49.9%
1996Year over year-1.3%
1997Year over year-8.7%
1998Year over year12%
1999Year over year86.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.5% 1999
Net margin 3.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin -19.8% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%9%-1%-12%-23%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3%
1995Operating margin-6.1%
1996Operating margin0.4%
1997Operating margin2.6%
1998Operating margin4.4%
1999Operating margin3.5%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin-10.2%
1996Net margin-0.2%
1997Net margin-0.9%
1998Net margin2.5%
1999Net margin3.5%
1994Free cash flow margin9%
1995Free cash flow margin17.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1997Free cash flow margin1.4%
1998Free cash flow margin7.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-19.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M482.3K-609.4K-1.7M-2.8M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1272890
1995Operating cash flow1209404
1996Operating cash flow285958
1997Operating cash flow245763
1998Operating cash flow577625
1999Operating cash flow-2491593

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.6M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M442.9K-663.6K-1.8M-2.9M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1244135
1995Free cash flow1192139
1996Free cash flow-43621
1997Free cash flow88819
1998Free cash flow525747
1999Free cash flow-2571419

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 407,711
Exact value

Exact value: 407711 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 407711 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1272890 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1272890 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,755
Exact value

Exact value: 28755 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 28755 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Calculation and evidence

1272890 − 28755 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1244135 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 703,480
Exact value

Exact value: -703480 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -703480 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1209404 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1209404 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,265
Exact value

Exact value: 17265 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17265 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

1209404 − 17265 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1192139 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 13,153
Exact value

Exact value: -13153 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -13153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285,958
Exact value

Exact value: 285958 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 285958 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 329,579
Exact value

Exact value: 329579 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 329579 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,621
Calculation and evidence

285958 − 329579 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43621 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 57,180
Exact value

Exact value: -57180 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -57180 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 245,763
Exact value

Exact value: 245763 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 245763 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156,944
Exact value

Exact value: 156944 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 156944 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,819
Calculation and evidence

245763 − 156944 USD

Exact free cash flow: 88819 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 173,069
Exact value

Exact value: 173069 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 173069 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 577,625
Exact value

Exact value: 577625 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 577625 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51,878
Exact value

Exact value: 51878 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 51878 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 525,747
Calculation and evidence

577625 − 51878 USD

Exact free cash flow: 525747 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 449,867
Exact value

Exact value: 449867 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 449867 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2491593 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2491593 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,826
Exact value

Exact value: 79826 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 79826 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-2491593 − 79826 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2571419 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000065905, 65905, edgar:65905