ALLTEL CORP

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-18 to 2008-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
2.03 billion USD Source
Exact value

2027700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.06 billion USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -103400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 708400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -124900000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -69900000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -55200000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-664 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1838800000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 205800000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 205800000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1173900000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-04.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -109.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.13 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 103.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -103400000 − 1129400000 = -1232800000 USD

    1129400000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -103400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -99.9%

    Prior period

    USD 599.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 700,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    700000 − 599500000 = -598800000 USD

    599500000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 1.76 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 1760600000 = -1760600000 USD

    1760600000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 2.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2125600000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 2125600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1670400000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 1670400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1213500000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 1213500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1670400000 − 1213500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 456900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1360000000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 1360000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1097000000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 1097000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1067000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1067000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2070500000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2070500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217500000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 217500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 billion
Calculation and evidence

2070500000 − 217500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1853000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 885 million
Exact value

Exact value: 885000000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 885000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 924.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 924300000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 924300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1046200000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1046200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1331400000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1331400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1242500000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1242500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1137600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1137600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1242500000 − 1137600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 104900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1129400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1129400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 599.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 599500000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 599500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1760600000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1760600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 billion
Calculation and evidence

599500000 − 1760600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1161100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 103.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -103400000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -103400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700,000
Exact value

Exact value: 700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700,000
Calculation and evidence

700000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000065873, 65873, edgar:65873