ANGELICA CORP /NEW/

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-25 to 2008-06-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

110 million USD

2008-04-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.3%

2008-04-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4716000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 109704000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.83 million USD Source
Exact value

2832000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-05.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-26
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-01-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1%

    Prior period

    USD 425.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 429.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    429957000 − 425735000 = 4222000 USD

    425735000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    429957000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3939000 − 3633000 = 306000 USD

    3633000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3939000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 429.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 422.1 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.86 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.92 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.94 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 98%
  • 2006 98%
  • 2007 98%
  • 2007 98%
  • 2008 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29308034000 296149000 Derived 11885000 5524000 Derived 6361000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-01-28 – 2006-01-27418357000 412044000 Derived 6313000 6065000 Derived 248000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31418357000 412044000 Derived 6313000 6065000 Derived 248000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-01-28 – 2007-01-27425735000 416400000 Derived 9335000 5702000 Derived 3633000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31425735000 416400000 Derived 9335000 5702000 Derived 3633000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31429957000 422098000 Derived 7859000 3920000 Derived 3939000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 430M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.464.4M348.3M232.2M116.1M0.0199920062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue239778000
2000Revenue222827000
2001Revenue215342000
2005Revenue308034000
2006Revenue418357000
2006Revenue418357000
2007Revenue425735000
2007Revenue425735000
2008Revenue429957000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%27%14%2%-11%199920062008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-7.1%
2001Year over year-3.4%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year35.8%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year1.8%
2007Year over year1.8%
2008Year over year1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 2008
Net margin 0.9% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%4.5%3.0%1.5%0.0%1999-01-3020062008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-01-30Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin5.3%
2001Operating margin5.6%
2005Operating margin3.9%
2006Operating margin1.5%
2006Operating margin1.5%
2007Operating margin2.2%
2007Operating margin2.2%
2008Operating margin1.8%
1999-01-30Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin2.4%
2001Net margin3.1%
2005Net margin2.1%
2006Net margin0.1%
2006Net margin0.1%
2007Net margin0.9%
2007Net margin0.9%
2008Net margin0.9%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.7M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2M15.2M10.1M5.1M0.0199920062008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow18705000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-01-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-01-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-01-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.99× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.24×3.18×2.12×1.06×0.00×19992006-01-272008-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.22×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2006-01-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27
USD 6.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6586000 USD

2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27: 6586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18705000 USD

2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27: 18705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26
−USD 22.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22709000 USD

2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26: -22709000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32088000 USD

2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26: 32088000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25
−USD 65,000
Exact value

Exact value: -65000 USD

2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25: -65000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9203000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 9203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6361000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 6361000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-01-28 – 2006-01-27
USD 248,000
Exact value

Exact value: 248000 USD

2005-01-28 – 2006-01-27: 248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 248,000
Exact value

Exact value: 248000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-01-28 – 2007-01-27
USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3633000 USD

2006-01-28 – 2007-01-27: 3633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3633000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3939000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3939000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000006571, 6571, edgar:6571