MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED GAS CO /MI/

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-28 to 2007-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

861 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.73%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 101000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 861000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

284 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 284000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

231 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 284000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 53000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2 million USD Source
Exact value

2000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.81 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 229000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 167000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1811000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1259000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 861000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

69 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -13000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -19000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 52000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 18000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 67000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.81 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1811000000 − 2098000000 = -287000000 USD

    2098000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1811000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +300%

    Prior period

    USD 13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52000000 − 13000000 = 39000000 USD

    13000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.81 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.7 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 115 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 63 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 52 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 9.4%9.7%81%
  • 2000 9.7%82%
  • 2000 9.4%82%
  • 2000 9.6%9.3%81%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 94%
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 98%
  • 2006 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311135739000 919567000 Derived 216172000 109836000 Derived 106336000 -15344000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-311080396000 886464000 Derived 193932000 104629000 Derived 89303000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-301091963000 899978000 Derived 191985000 102131000 Derived 89854000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311144342000 928607000 Derived 215735000 106201000 Derived 109534000 109744000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311218000000 1233000000 Derived -15000000 26000000 Derived -41000000 -53000000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311312000000 1237000000 Derived 75000000 55000000 Derived 20000000 -45000000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311492000000 1402000000 Derived 90000000 45000000 Derived 45000000 -82000000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311645000000 1589000000 Derived 56000000 37000000 Derived 19000000 25000000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312098000000 2053000000 Derived 45000000 32000000 Derived 13000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311811000000 1696000000 Derived 115000000 63000000 Derived 52000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B566.5M0.0199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1135739000
2000Revenue1080396000
2000Revenue1091963000
2000Revenue1144342000
2001Revenue1218000000
2002Revenue1312000000
2003Revenue1492000000
2004Revenue1645000000
2005Revenue2098000000
2006Revenue1811000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.7% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%19%7%-5%-17%199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-2.1%
2000Year over year0.8%
2001Year over year6.4%
2002Year over year7.7%
2003Year over year13.7%
2004Year over year10.3%
2005Year over year27.5%
2006Year over year-13.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.4% 2006
Net margin 2.9% 2006
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.0%13.9%6.8%-0.3%-7.5%199920022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin19%
2000Operating margin18%
2000Operating margin17.6%
2000Operating margin18.9%
2001Operating margin-1.2%
2002Operating margin5.7%
2003Operating margin6%
2004Operating margin3.4%
2005Operating margin2.1%
2006Operating margin6.4%
1999Net margin9.4%
2000Net margin8.3%
2000Net margin8.2%
2000Net margin9.6%
2001Net margin-3.4%
2002Net margin1.5%
2003Net margin3%
2004Net margin1.2%
2005Net margin0.6%
2006Net margin2.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin9.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2004Free cash flow margin1.5%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 137M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245.6M184.2M122.8M61.4M0.0199920022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow120589000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow227389000
2001Operating cash flow58000000
2002Operating cash flow45000000
2003Operating cash flow16000000
2004Operating cash flow137000000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 25M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.1M69.5M13.9M-41.7M-97.3M199920022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-15344000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow109744000
2001Free cash flow-53000000
2002Free cash flow-45000000
2003Free cash flow-82000000
2004Free cash flow25000000
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.02×0.76×0.51×0.25×0.00×19992002-12-312006-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 106.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106336000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 106336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120589000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 120589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135933000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 135933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.34 million
Calculation and evidence

120589000 − 135933000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15344000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 89.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89303000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 89303000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 89.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89854000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 89854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 109.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109534000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 109534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227389000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 227389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117645000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 117645000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.74 million
Calculation and evidence

227389000 − 117645000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 109744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -41000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 58000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 111000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53 million
Calculation and evidence

58000000 − 111000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 20 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 20000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 45000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 90000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45 million
Calculation and evidence

45000000 − 90000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 45000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 98000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82 million
Calculation and evidence

16000000 − 98000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 19000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 137000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 112000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25 million
Calculation and evidence

137000000 − 112000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 114 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 114000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 52000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000065632, 65632, edgar:65632