MERCANTILE BANKSHARES CORP

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2007-03-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
350 million USD Source
Exact value

350055000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

288 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 70759000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 73092000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 71573000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 288286000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 215424000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

314 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 118456000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90816000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118456000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 229385000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90816000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 314381000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 229385000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

23.8 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4448000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10426000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4448000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16117000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10426000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23831000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16117000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

291 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 118456000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90816000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118456000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 229385000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90816000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 314381000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 229385000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4448000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10426000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4448000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16117000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10426000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23831000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16117000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-03-01.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 276.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 288.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    288286000 − 276319000 = 11967000 USD

    276319000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    288286000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 291.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 314.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    314381000 − 291622000 = 22759000 USD

    291622000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    314381000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +133.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23831000 − 10214000 = 13617000 USD

    10214000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23831000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 132.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132043000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 132043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99052000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 99052000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 147.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147128000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 147128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105551000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 105551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 157.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157737000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 157737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109988000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 109988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 175.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175230000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 175230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217791000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 217791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12597000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12597000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205.19 million
Calculation and evidence

217791000 − 12597000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 205194000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 181.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181295000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 181295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94882000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 94882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12828000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12828000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.05 million
Calculation and evidence

94882000 − 12828000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 82054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 190.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190238000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 190238000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335624000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 335624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14723000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 14723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320.9 million
Calculation and evidence

335624000 − 14723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 320901000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 196.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196814000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 196814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197443000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 197443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17355000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17355000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.09 million
Calculation and evidence

197443000 − 17355000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 180088000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 229.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229407000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 229407000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249230000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 249230000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10474000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10474000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238.76 million
Calculation and evidence

249230000 − 10474000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 238756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 276.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 276319000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 276319000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 291.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291622000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 291622000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10214000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 10214000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281.41 million
Calculation and evidence

291622000 − 10214000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 281408000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 288.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288286000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 288286000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314381000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 314381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23831000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 23831000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.55 million
Calculation and evidence

314381000 − 23831000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 290550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000064908, 64908, edgar:64908