MEM CO INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 1996-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.6 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-20.42%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 53.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44825314 − 53094217 = -8268903 USD

    53094217 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44825314 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2981977 − -1328277 = -1653700 USD

    -1328277 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2981977 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2070961 − -4326729 = 2255768 USD

    -4326729 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2070961 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 44.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.98 million −6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.07 million −4.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3144750700 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4299754 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3138453774 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2569906 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3153094217 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1328277 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3144825314 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2981977 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 44.8M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.3M43.0M28.7M14.3M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue44750700
1993Revenue38453774
1994Revenue53094217
1995Revenue44825314

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.6% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%27%11%-4%-20%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-14.1%
1994Year over year38.1%
1995Year over year-15.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -6.7% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.8%-2.0%-4.8%-7.6%-10.4%1992-12-311993-12-311994-12-311995-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin-9.6%
1993Net margin-6.7%
1994Net margin-2.5%
1995Net margin-6.7%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.1M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M936.2K-995.8K-2.9M-4.9M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-129005
1993Operating cash flow2335162
1994Operating cash flow-4326729
1995Operating cash flow-2070961

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.67× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.26×3.95×2.63×1.32×0.00×1992-12-31199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities4.87×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4299754 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -4299754 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 129,005
Exact value

Exact value: -129005 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -129005 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2569906 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2569906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2335162 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2335162 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1328277 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1328277 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4326729 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4326729 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2981977 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2981977 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2070961 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2070961 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000064807, 64807, edgar:64807