MELLON FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2007-05-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-04.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 782 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 898 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    898000000 − 782000000 = 116000000 USD

    782000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    898000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 883 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 781 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    781000000 − 883000000 = -102000000 USD

    883000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    781000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 771 million
Exact value

Exact value: 771000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 771000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 517 million
Exact value

Exact value: 517000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 517000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 111000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 406 million
Calculation and evidence

517000000 − 111000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 406000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 870 million
Exact value

Exact value: 870000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 870000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621 million
Exact value

Exact value: 621000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 621000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 132000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489 million
Calculation and evidence

621000000 − 132000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 489000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 963 million
Exact value

Exact value: 963000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 963000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -59000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 90000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 149 million
Calculation and evidence

-59000000 − 90000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -149000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1007000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1007000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2334000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2334000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 220000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 billion
Calculation and evidence

2334000000 − 220000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2114000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1318000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1318000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3977000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3977000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 167000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 billion
Calculation and evidence

3977000000 − 167000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3810000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 682 million
Exact value

Exact value: 682000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 682000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 102000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 209000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107 million
Calculation and evidence

102000000 − 209000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -107000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 701 million
Exact value

Exact value: 701000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 701000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1282000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1282000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 133000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 billion
Calculation and evidence

1282000000 − 133000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1149000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 796 million
Exact value

Exact value: 796000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 796000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1563000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1563000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 782 million
Exact value

Exact value: 782000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 782000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 883 million
Exact value

Exact value: 883000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 883000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 898 million
Exact value

Exact value: 898000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 898000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 781 million
Exact value

Exact value: 781000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 781000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000064782, 64782, edgar:64782

Also known as MELLON BANK CORP