Revenue
81.4 million U002
2013 Q1 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 81446000 U002 Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-25 to 2013-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
103674000 U002
557829000 U002
164754966 U002
0.50% · 814 thousand U002
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-06.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 555.41 million
–
Current period
U001 376.89 million
–
376888000 − 555414000 = -178526000 U001
555414000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source376888000 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−U001 15.97 million
–
Current period
−U001 104.29 million
–
-104294000 − -15968000 = -88326000 U001
-15968000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-104294000 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 227.05 million
–
Current period
U001 33.65 million
–
33650000 − 227048000 = -193398000 U001
227048000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33650000 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 435435000 | 603869000 Derived | -168434000 | 42552000 Derived | -210986000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 434376000 | 513361000 Derived | -78985000 | 41357000 Derived | -120342000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 555414000 | 554046000 Derived | 1368000 | 17336000 Derived | -15968000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 376888000 | 468534000 Derived | -91646000 | 12648000 Derived | -104294000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 435435000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 434376000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 555414000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 376888000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 27.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -32.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -38.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -18.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -24.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -48.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -27.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -27.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 131165000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 98230000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 227048000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 33650000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −U001 210.99 million Exact valueExact value: -210986000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 131.17 million Exact valueExact value: 131165000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −U001 120.34 million Exact valueExact value: -120342000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 98.23 million Exact valueExact value: 98230000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −U001 15.97 million Exact valueExact value: -15968000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 227.05 million Exact valueExact value: 227048000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −U001 104.29 million Exact valueExact value: -104294000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 33.65 million Exact valueExact value: 33650000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 933 latest values · 933 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000064279, 64279, edgar:64279
Also known as MCMORAN EXPLORATION CO /DE/