MORTON INDUSTRIAL GROUP INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2006-08-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54.3 million USD

2006-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.95%

2006-07-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4318000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54314000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

161 thousand USD

2006-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1838000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1677000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.02 million USD

2006-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1838000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1677000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5230000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3050000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +23,671.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1664000 − 7000 = 1657000 USD

    7000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1664000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -60.4%

    Prior period

    USD 5.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2035000 − 5143000 = -3108000 USD

    5143000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2035000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +79.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10259000 − 5707000 = 4552000 USD

    5707000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10259000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 997,000
  • Operating income −USD 997,000
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.53 million
  • Net income USD 537,000

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.78 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.14 million
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.64 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-03-28 – 1992-03-2750714000 65070000 Derived -14356000 8878000 Derived -23234000 -2987000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3153862000 48489000 Derived 5373000 -136000 Derived 5509000 4351000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-03-28 – 1993-03-2753862000 53862000 Derived 0 -5509000 Derived 5509000 4351000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-310 1342000 Derived -1342000 -7008000 Derived 5666000 4236000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-03-28 – 1994-03-2757036000 57036000 Derived 0 -5666000 Derived 5666000 4236000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 827000 Derived -827000 -3574000 Derived 2747000 2078000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 1015000 Derived -1015000 -21825000 Derived 20810000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 997000 Derived -997000 -1534000 Derived 537000 1641000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.6M46.2M30.8M15.4M0.0199219941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue50714000
1992Revenue53862000
1993Revenue53862000
1993Revenue0
1994Revenue57036000
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.9% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-16%-47%-78%-108%199219941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year6.2%
1993Year over year-100%
1994Year over year5.9%
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 1994
Net margin 9.9% 1994
Free cash flow margin 7.4% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-2%-18%-34%-50%199219941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-28.3%
1992Operating margin10%
1993Operating margin0%
1993Operating marginNot reported
1994Operating margin0%
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin-45.8%
1992Net margin10.2%
1993Net margin10.2%
1993Net marginNot reported
1994Net margin9.9%
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow margin-5.9%
1992Free cash flow margin8.1%
1993Free cash flow margin8.1%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin7.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7M4.4M2.2M5.4K-2.2M199219941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-1603000
1992Operating cash flow5480000
1993Operating cash flow5480000
1993Operating cash flow6056000
1994Operating cash flow6056000
1994Operating cash flow5063000
1995Operating cash flow1876000
1996Operating cash flow3783000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M2.8M682.0K-1.4M-3.6M199219941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-2987000
1992Free cash flow4351000
1993Free cash flow4351000
1993Free cash flow4236000
1994Free cash flow4236000
1994Free cash flow2078000
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow1641000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-03-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-03-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-03-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

56.76× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.30×45.98×30.65×15.33×0.00×1992-03-2719941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-03-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
1993-03-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
1995Current assets / current liabilities55.07×
1996Current assets / current liabilities56.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-03-28 – 1992-03-27
−USD 23.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23234000 USD

1991-03-28 – 1992-03-27: -23234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1603000 USD

1991-03-28 – 1992-03-27: -1603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1384000 USD

1991-03-28 – 1992-03-27: 1384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-1603000 − 1384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2987000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5509000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5480000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1129000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1129000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Calculation and evidence

5480000 − 1129000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-03-28 – 1993-03-27
USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5509000 USD

1992-03-28 – 1993-03-27: 5509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5480000 USD

1992-03-28 – 1993-03-27: 5480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1129000 USD

1992-03-28 – 1993-03-27: 1129000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Calculation and evidence

5480000 − 1129000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5666000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6056000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1820000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1820000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Calculation and evidence

6056000 − 1820000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-03-28 – 1994-03-27
USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5666000 USD

1993-03-28 – 1994-03-27: 5666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6056000 USD

1993-03-28 – 1994-03-27: 6056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1820000 USD

1993-03-28 – 1994-03-27: 1820000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Calculation and evidence

6056000 − 1820000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2747000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2747000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5063000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2985000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2985000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Calculation and evidence

5063000 − 2985000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2078000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 20.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20810000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 20810000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1876000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1876000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 537,000
Exact value

Exact value: 537000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3783000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2142000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Calculation and evidence

3783000 − 2142000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1641000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 7,000
Exact value

Exact value: 7000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5143000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5707000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5707000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 564,000
Calculation and evidence

5143000 − 5707000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -564000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1664000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2035000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10259000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10259000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.22 million
Calculation and evidence

2035000 − 10259000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000064247, 64247, edgar:64247

Also known as MLX CORP /GA, MLX CORP /MI