Revenue
7.1 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7099000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 26.89B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 25.92B.
822000000 USD
39973000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
27.7 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
8.79 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
11.3 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
3.58 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
7.76 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 25.92 billion
–
Current period
USD 26.89 billion
–
26885000000 − 25920000000 = 965000000 USD
25920000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source26885000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.22 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.56 billion
–
8563000000 − 8223000000 = 340000000 USD
8223000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8563000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 10.55 billion
–
10551000000 − 9447000000 = 1104000000 USD
9447000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10551000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.78 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.37 billion
–
3365000000 − 2775000000 = 590000000 USD
2775000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3365000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 24621900000 | 16877400000 Derived | 7744500000 | 3058000000 Derived | 4686500000 | 4238500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 22820400000 | 13267700000 Derived | 9552700000 | 4360400000 Derived | 5192300000 | 3697500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 21257900000 | 12435300000 Derived | 8822600000 | 2898300000 Derived | 5924300000 | 4225000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 21364400000 | 12294600000 Derived | 9069800000 | 3044400000 Derived | 6025400000 | 5728400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 19207800000 | 11883800000 Derived | 7324000000 | 2593500000 Derived | 4730500000 | 4624400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 23222900000 | 12866900000 Derived | 10356000000 | 2810800000 Derived | 7545200000 | 7101500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 23183000000 | 13812000000 Derived | 9371000000 | 3194000000 Derived | 6177000000 | 5488000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 25494000000 | 13847000000 Derived | 11647000000 | 3178000000 Derived | 8469000000 | 7255000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 25920000000 | 14208000000 Derived | 11712000000 | 3489000000 Derived | 8223000000 | 6672000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 26885000000 | 14492000000 Derived | 12393000000 | 3830000000 Derived | 8563000000 | 7186000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 24621900000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 22820400000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 21257900000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 21364400000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 19207800000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 23222900000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 23183000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 25494000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 25920000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 26885000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -10.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 20.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 10% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 41.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 41.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 42.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 38.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 44.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 40.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 45.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 45.2% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 46.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 19% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 27.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 28.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 32.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 26.6% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 33.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 31.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 31.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 30.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 25.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 26.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 6059600000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 5551200000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 6966700000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 8122100000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 6265200000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 9141500000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 7387000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 9612000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 9447000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 10551000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 4238500000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 3697500000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 4225000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 5728400000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 4624400000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 7101500000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 5488000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 7255000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 6672000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 7186000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 4.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 4686500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 6059600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.82 billion Exact valueExact value: 1821100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.24 billion Calculation and evidence6059600000 − 1821100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4238500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 5.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 5192300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 5551200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.85 billion Exact valueExact value: 1853700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.7 billion Calculation and evidence5551200000 − 1853700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3697500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 5.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 5924300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 6966700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 2741700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.23 billion Calculation and evidence6966700000 − 2741700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4225000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 6.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 6025400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 8122100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 2393700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.73 billion Calculation and evidence8122100000 − 2393700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5728400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 4.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 4730500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 6265200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1640800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.62 billion Calculation and evidence6265200000 − 1640800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4624400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 7.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 7545200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 9141500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 2040000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.1 billion Calculation and evidence9141500000 − 2040000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7101500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 6.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 6177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 7387000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 1899000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.49 billion Calculation and evidence7387000000 − 1899000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5488000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 8.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 8469000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.61 billion Exact valueExact value: 9612000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 2357000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.26 billion Calculation and evidence9612000000 − 2357000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7255000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 8.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 8223000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 9447000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 2775000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.67 billion Calculation and evidence9447000000 − 2775000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6672000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 8.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 8563000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 10551000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 3365000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.19 billion Calculation and evidence10551000000 − 3365000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7186000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
217 filings · 8,800 latest values · 8,800 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000063908, 63908, MCD, edgar:63908
Also known as MCDONALDS CORP, McDONALD’S CORPORATION, McDONALD’S CORPORATION