MAUI LAND & PINEAPPLE CO INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 19.46M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 11.57M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.7 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-48.57%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1796000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3698000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-418 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2433000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2015000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.28 million USD Source
Exact value

3282000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.2 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

1200000 iso4217-usd

Shares outstanding
19.9 million shares Source
Exact value

19876696 shares

Reported share-count change

0.74% · 146 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 19730202 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 19876696 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +68.2%

    Prior period

    USD 11.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19457000 − 11565000 = 7892000 USD

    11565000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19457000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10579000 − -7391000 = -3188000 USD

    -7391000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10579000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +460.8%

    Prior period

    USD 370,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2075000 − 370000 = 1705000 USD

    370000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2075000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 24 million 123% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.55 million −23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.03 million 31% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.58 million −54% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.08 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net loss: net income was −27% of revenue.
  • 2022 37%54%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-317540000 10092000 Derived -2552000 52000 Derived -2604000 1683000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3112443000 10806000 Derived 1637000 5057000 Derived -3420000 1284000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3120960000 11353000 Derived 9607000 7820000 Derived 1787000 6230000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-319289000 14260000 Derived -4971000 -1891000 Derived -3080000 -2190000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3111565000 18919000 Derived -7354000 37000 Derived -7391000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3119457000 24004000 Derived -4547000 6032000 Derived -10579000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6M17.0M11.3M5.7M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue7540000
2021Revenue12443000
2022Revenue20960000
2023Revenue9289000
2024Revenue11565000
2025Revenue19457000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

68.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%42%6%-30%-66%202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year65%
2022Year over year68.4%
2023Year over year-55.7%
2024Year over year24.5%
2025Year over year68.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.4% 2025
Net margin -54.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin -23.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%23%-9%-41%-73%202020232025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-33.8%
2021Operating margin13.2%
2022Operating margin45.8%
2023Operating margin-53.5%
2024Operating margin-63.6%
2025Operating margin-23.4%
2020Net margin-34.5%
2021Net margin-27.5%
2022Net margin8.5%
2023Net margin-33.2%
2024Net margin-63.9%
2025Net margin-54.4%
2020Free cash flow margin22.3%
2021Free cash flow margin10.3%
2022Free cash flow margin29.7%
2023Free cash flow margin-23.6%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M4.7M2.4M232.1K-2.0M202020232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow2200000
2021Operating cash flow1387000
2022Operating cash flow6263000
2023Operating cash flow-1371000
2024Operating cash flow370000
2025Operating cash flow2075000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.2M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M4.5M2.0M-421.8K-2.9M202020232025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow1683000
2021Free cash flow1284000
2022Free cash flow6230000
2023Free cash flow-2190000
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%202020232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets47.8%
2021Liabilities / assets37.8%
2022Liabilities / assets20.4%
2023Liabilities / assets17.8%
2024Liabilities / assets33.8%
2025Liabilities / assets31.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.24× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.13×5.34×3.56×1.78×0.00×202020232025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.31×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
2022Current assets / current liabilities6.6×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.03×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2604000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2200000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 517,000
Exact value

Exact value: 517000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Calculation and evidence

2200000 − 517000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3420000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -3420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1387000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: 103000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 103000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Calculation and evidence

1387000 − 103000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1284000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1787000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1787000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6263000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,000
Exact value

Exact value: 33000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 33000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.23 million
Calculation and evidence

6263000 − 33000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6230000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3080000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -3080000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1371000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 819,000
Exact value

Exact value: 819000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 819000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-1371000 − 819000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7391000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -7391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370,000
Exact value

Exact value: 370000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 10.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10579000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -10579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2075000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

137 filings · 6,035 latest values · 6,037 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000063330, 63330, MLP, edgar:63330, mlp

Also known as MAUI LAND & PINEAPPLE CO INC, MAUI LAND & PINEAPPLE COMPANY, INC, MAUI LAND & PINEAPPLE COMPANY, INC., MAUI LAND & PINEAPPLE COMPANY, INC.