ANAREN INC

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2014-01-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.2 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.15%

2011 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 21250000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 15989000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 179170000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 131997000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.39 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24931000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16542000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.88 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24931000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16542000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7122000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5612000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
62.1 million USD Source
Exact value

62087000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
30 million USD Source
Exact value

30000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

179 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 44539000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 43443000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 44015000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 179170000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 131997000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

14.4 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5333000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3356000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2983000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2765000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

30.7 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15362000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6923000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26251000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15362000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3510000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11374000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3510000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

7.16 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4075000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2184000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5538000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4075000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2485000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3806000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2485000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

23.5 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15362000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6923000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26251000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15362000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3510000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11374000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3510000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4075000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2184000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5538000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4075000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2485000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3806000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2485000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-01-28.

Financial data available through: 2013-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +74.8%

    Prior period

    USD 8.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15056000 − 8614000 = 6442000 USD

    8614000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15056000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +27.4%

    Prior period

    USD 20.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26251000 − 20609000 = 5642000 USD

    20609000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26251000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29.1%

    Prior period

    USD 7.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5538000 − 7810000 = -2272000 USD

    7810000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5538000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

  • Revenue USD 200,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 17.94 million −8,970% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 18.14 million 9,070% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.08 million 1,542% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15.06 million 7,528% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 26.25 million 13,126% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.54 million 2,769% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 20.71 million 10,357% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 92%
  • 2010 89%
  • 2011 9.2%88%
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30131316000 122114000 Derived 9202000 -31000 Derived 9233000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30166905000 152878000 Derived 14027000 4168000 Derived 9859000 21566000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30168789000 150005000 Derived 18784000 5072000 Derived 13712000 23260000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30179170000 157920000 Derived 21250000 4849000 Derived 16401000 17809000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30200000 -17939000 Derived 18139000 3083000 Derived 15056000 20713000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 200K 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.193.5M145.1M96.8M48.4M0.020082009201020112013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue131316000
2009Revenue166905000
2010Revenue168789000
2011Revenue179170000
2013Revenue200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.3%22.0%14.6%7.3%0.0%20082009201020112013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year27.1%
2010Year over year1.1%
2011Year over year6.2%
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9,069.5% 2013
Net margin 7,528% 2013
Free cash flow margin 10,356.5% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11,185%8,389%5,593%2,796%0%20082009201020112013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin7%
2009Operating margin8.4%
2010Operating margin11.1%
2011Operating margin11.9%
2013Operating margin9,069.5%
2008Net margin7%
2009Net margin5.9%
2010Net margin8.1%
2011Net margin9.2%
2013Net margin7,528%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin12.9%
2010Free cash flow margin13.8%
2011Free cash flow margin9.9%
2013Free cash flow margin10,356.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26.3M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7M23.0M15.3M7.7M0.020082009201020112013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow28397000
2010Operating cash flow28101000
2011Operating cash flow24931000
2013Operating cash flow26251000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 20.7M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.1M18.8M12.6M6.3M0.020082009201020112013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow21566000
2010Free cash flow23260000
2011Free cash flow17809000
2013Free cash flow20713000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13.6% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7%26.0%17.3%8.7%0.0%20082009201020112013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets12.3%
2009Liabilities / assets32.1%
2010Liabilities / assets28.3%
2011Liabilities / assets22.8%
2013Liabilities / assets13.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.46× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.97×5.23×3.49×1.74×0.00×20082009201020112013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities5.56×
2009Current assets / current liabilities5.12×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.88×
2013Current assets / current liabilities6.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 9.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9233000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 9233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
USD 9.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9859000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 9859000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28397000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 28397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6831000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 6831000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.57 million
Calculation and evidence

28397000 − 6831000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
USD 13.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13712000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 13712000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28101000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 28101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4841000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 4841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.26 million
Calculation and evidence

28101000 − 4841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
USD 16.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16401000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 16401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24931000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 24931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7122000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 7122000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.81 million
Calculation and evidence

24931000 − 7122000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17809000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 8.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8614000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 8614000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20609000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 20609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7810000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 7810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.8 million
Calculation and evidence

20609000 − 7810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12799000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 15.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15056000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 15056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26251000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 26251000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5538000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 5538000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.71 million
Calculation and evidence

26251000 − 5538000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 1,008 latest values · 1,008 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000006314, 6314, edgar:6314

Also known as ANAREN INC, ANAREN INC, ANAREN MICROWAVE INC