Revenue
120 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 119971000 USD Source
126 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-11 to 2018-06-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
120 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
6.09%
2018 Q3 · %
22.1 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
21.6 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
123939000 USD
12503411 shares
0.26% · 32.2 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
468 million USD
2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30
-5.3 million USD
2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30
79.6 million USD
2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30
5.61 million USD
2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30
73.9 million USD
2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-06.
Financial data available through: 2017-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 508.85 million
–
Current period
USD 486.37 million
–
486372000 − 508848000 = -22476000 USD
508848000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source486372000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.13 million
–
Current period
−USD 74.24 million
–
-74237000 − 12127000 = -86364000 USD
12127000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-74237000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 32.99 million
–
Current period
USD 75.13 million
–
75126000 − 32987000 = 42139000 USD
32987000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source75126000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.12 million
–
Current period
USD 9.12 million
–
9116000 − 13121000 = -4005000 USD
13121000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9116000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31 | 386860000 | 391356000 Derived | -4496000 | -8201000 Derived | 3705000 | 7101000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31 | 414813000 | 393493000 Derived | 21320000 | 5765000 Derived | 15555000 | 17817000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | 473595000 | 452859000 Derived | 20736000 | 2903000 Derived | 17833000 | 7463000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-26 – 2012-07-31 | 516571000 | 476608000 Derived | 39963000 | -3108000 Derived | 43071000 | 43104000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | 516571000 | 476608000 Derived | 39963000 | -3108000 Derived | 43071000 | 43104000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | 550363000 | 504988000 Derived | 45375000 | 14254000 Derived | 31121000 | 15892000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | 517548000 | 488460000 Derived | 29088000 | -5392000 Derived | 34480000 | 30414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31 | 540291000 | 499692000 Derived | 40599000 | 7118000 Derived | 33481000 | 28756000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31 | 508848000 | 483635000 Derived | 25213000 | 13086000 Derived | 12127000 | 19866000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31 | 486372000 | 553132000 Derived | -66760000 | 7477000 Derived | -74237000 | 66010000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 340782000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 413509000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 386860000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 414813000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 473595000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 550363000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 517548000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 540291000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 508848000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 486372000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -6.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 14.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -4.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -15.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 16728000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 27117000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 29893000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 41443000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 47931000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 38710000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 32987000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 75126000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 7101000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 17817000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 7463000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 15892000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 30414000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 28756000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 19866000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 66010000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.59× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.9× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.39× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.02× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.31× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.97× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.42× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.97× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.96× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.52× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31 | USD 3.71 million Exact valueExact value: 3705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.73 million Exact valueExact value: 16728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.63 million Exact valueExact value: 9627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.1 million Calculation and evidence16728000 − 9627000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7101000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31 | USD 15.56 million Exact valueExact value: 15555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.12 million Exact valueExact value: 27117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.3 million Exact valueExact value: 9300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.82 million Calculation and evidence27117000 − 9300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17817000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | USD 17.83 million Exact valueExact value: 17833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.89 million Exact valueExact value: 29893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.43 million Exact valueExact value: 22430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.46 million Calculation and evidence29893000 − 22430000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7463000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-26 – 2012-07-31 | USD 43.07 million Exact valueExact value: 43071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.71 million Exact valueExact value: 73710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.61 million Exact valueExact value: 30606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.1 million Calculation and evidence73710000 − 30606000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43104000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | USD 43.07 million Exact valueExact value: 43071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.71 million Exact valueExact value: 73710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.61 million Exact valueExact value: 30606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.1 million Calculation and evidence73710000 − 30606000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43104000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | USD 31.12 million Exact valueExact value: 31121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.44 million Exact valueExact value: 41443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.55 million Exact valueExact value: 25551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.89 million Calculation and evidence41443000 − 25551000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | USD 34.48 million Exact valueExact value: 34480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.93 million Exact valueExact value: 47931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.52 million Exact valueExact value: 17517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.41 million Calculation and evidence47931000 − 17517000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31 | USD 33.48 million Exact valueExact value: 33481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.71 million Exact valueExact value: 38710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.95 million Exact valueExact value: 9954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.76 million Calculation and evidence38710000 − 9954000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31 | USD 12.13 million Exact valueExact value: 12127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.99 million Exact valueExact value: 32987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.12 million Exact valueExact value: 13121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.87 million Calculation and evidence32987000 − 13121000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19866000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31 | −USD 74.24 million Exact valueExact value: -74237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.13 million Exact valueExact value: 75126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.12 million Exact valueExact value: 9116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.01 million Calculation and evidence75126000 − 9116000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66010000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
126 filings · 3,584 latest values · 3,584 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000006284, 6284, ALOG, edgar:6284
Also known as ANALOGIC CORP