ANACOMP INC

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2004-12-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

45.2 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.44%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3815000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 45190000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.21 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6359000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5152000 USD Source

Free cash flow

302 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6359000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5152000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3004000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2099000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.5 million USD Source
Exact value

16544000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-12-16.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -20.1%

    Prior period

    USD 383.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 306.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    306348000 − 383197000 = -76849000 USD

    383197000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    306348000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 63.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 111.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 47.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -47491000 − -111434000 = 63943000 USD

    -111434000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -47491000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 47.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18486000 − -29065000 = 47551000 USD

    -29065000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18486000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -73.4%

    Prior period

    USD 18.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4825000 − 18124000 = -13299000 USD

    18124000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4825000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

  • Revenue USD 306.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 206.73 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 90.74 million 30% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 10.51 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.62 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 45.87 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 47.49 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.49 million 6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.83 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 13.66 million 4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −4.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30628940000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26921000 40880000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30590208000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18591000 25166000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30592599000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14955000 33816000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30591189000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-238326000 5540000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30486140000 450299000 Derived 35841000 57850000 Derived -22009000 9671000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30359275000 375095000 Derived -15820000 51991000 Derived -67811000 47443000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30394938000 428767000 Derived -33829000 33920000 Derived -67749000 12170000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30442162000 470701000 Derived -28539000 39453000 Derived -67992000 17788000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30383197000 450845000 Derived -67648000 43786000 Derived -111434000 -47189000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30306348000 307969000 Derived -1621000 45870000 Derived -47491000 13661000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 306.3M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.679.3M509.4M339.6M169.8M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue628940000
1993Revenue590208000
1994Revenue592599000
1995Revenue591189000
1996Revenue486140000
1997Revenue359275000
1998Revenue394938000
1999Revenue442162000
2000Revenue383197000
2001Revenue306348000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-20.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%4%-7%-18%-29%199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-6.2%
1994Year over year0.4%
1995Year over year-0.2%
1996Year over year-17.8%
1997Year over year-26.1%
1998Year over year9.9%
1999Year over year12%
2000Year over year-13.3%
2001Year over year-20.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.5% 2001
Net margin -15.5% 2001
Free cash flow margin 4.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%2%-14%-29%-45%1992-09-3019972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1993-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin7.4%
1997Operating margin-4.4%
1998Operating margin-8.6%
1999Operating margin-6.5%
2000Operating margin-17.7%
2001Operating margin-0.5%
1992Net margin4.3%
1993Net margin3.1%
1994Net margin2.5%
1995Net margin-40.3%
1996Net margin-4.5%
1997Net margin-18.9%
1998Net margin-17.2%
1999Net margin-15.4%
2000Net margin-29.1%
2001Net margin-15.5%
1992Free cash flow margin6.5%
1993Free cash flow margin4.3%
1994Free cash flow margin5.7%
1995Free cash flow margin0.9%
1996Free cash flow margin2%
1997Free cash flow margin13.2%
1998Free cash flow margin3.1%
1999Free cash flow margin4%
2000Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2001Free cash flow margin4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.5M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.7M41.0M15.3M-10.4M-36.2M199219972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow59635000
1993Operating cash flow45892000
1994Operating cash flow52684000
1995Operating cash flow19912000
1996Operating cash flow11895000
1997Operating cash flow57377000
1998Operating cash flow23894000
1999Operating cash flow42448000
2000Operating cash flow-29065000
2001Operating cash flow18486000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.7M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55.0M27.6M127.0K-27.3M-54.8M199219972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow40880000
1993Free cash flow25166000
1994Free cash flow33816000
1995Free cash flow5540000
1996Free cash flow9671000
1997Free cash flow47443000
1998Free cash flow12170000
1999Free cash flow17788000
2000Free cash flow-47189000
2001Free cash flow13661000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.17× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.35×1.01×0.67×0.34×0.00×1992-09-3019972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30
USD 26.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26921000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 26921000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59635000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 59635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18755000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 18755000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.88 million
Calculation and evidence

59635000 − 18755000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
USD 18.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18591000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 18591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45892000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 45892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20726000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 20726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.17 million
Calculation and evidence

45892000 − 20726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25166000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 14.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14955000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 14955000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52684000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 52684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18868000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 18868000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.82 million
Calculation and evidence

52684000 − 18868000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33816000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 238.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -238326000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -238326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19912000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 19912000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14372000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 14372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.54 million
Calculation and evidence

19912000 − 14372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5540000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 22.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22009000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -22009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11895000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 11895000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2224000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 2224000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.67 million
Calculation and evidence

11895000 − 2224000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9671000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 67.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67811000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -67811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57377000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 57377000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9934000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 9934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.44 million
Calculation and evidence

57377000 − 9934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 67.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67749000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -67749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23894000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 23894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11724000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 11724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.17 million
Calculation and evidence

23894000 − 11724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 67.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67992000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -67992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42448000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 42448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24660000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 24660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.79 million
Calculation and evidence

42448000 − 24660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17788000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 111.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -111434000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -111434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29065000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -29065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18124000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 18124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-29065000 − 18124000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 47.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47491000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -47491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18486000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 18486000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4825000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 4825000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.66 million
Calculation and evidence

18486000 − 4825000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000006260, 6260, edgar:6260