Net income
471 million USD
1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
471 million USD
1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
173 million USD
1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-10.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 470.95 million
–
Current period
USD 527.07 million
–
527067000 − 470950000 = 56117000 USD
470950000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source527067000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 172.55 million
–
Current period
USD 512.92 million
–
512918000 − 172550000 = 340368000 USD
172550000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source512918000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 70.86 million Exact valueExact value: -70863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.95 million Exact valueExact value: 11951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 36.97 million Exact valueExact value: -36965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.78 million Exact valueExact value: 143777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 283.58 million Exact valueExact value: 283584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.42 million Exact valueExact value: -6415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 380.19 million Exact valueExact value: 380188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.56 million Exact valueExact value: 114557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 470.95 million Exact valueExact value: 470950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.55 million Exact valueExact value: 172550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 527.07 million Exact valueExact value: 527067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 512.92 million Exact valueExact value: 512918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000062348, 62348, edgar:62348
Also known as HSBC AMERICAS INC, MARINE MIDLAND BANKS INC