Revenue
1.4 billion USD
1998-12-31 · USD
21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1999-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.4 billion USD
1998-12-31 · USD
-3.31%
1998-12-31 · %
236032000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.48 billion USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
2.32 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-26.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.75 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.48 billion
–
5481555000 − 5745235000 = -263680000 USD
5745235000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5481555000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 473.09 million
–
Current period
USD 2.32 million
–
2315000 − 473090000 = -470775000 USD
473090000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2315000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 3790476000 | 3285932000 Derived | 504544000 | 187095000 Derived | 317449000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 4369067000 | 3709130000 Derived | 659937000 | 286147000 Derived | 373790000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 5227226000 | 4509227000 Derived | 717999000 | 290665000 Derived | 427334000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 5468028000 | 4965322000 Derived | 502706000 | 215722000 Derived | 286984000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 5745235000 | 4978124000 Derived | 767111000 | 294021000 Derived | 473090000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 5481555000 | 5329790000 Derived | 151765000 | 149450000 Derived | 2315000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 3790476000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 4369067000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 5227226000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 5468028000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 5745235000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 5481555000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 19.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -4.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Liabilities / assets | 30.8% |
|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 39% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 38.6% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 40.5% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 39.2% |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 259.74 million Exact valueExact value: 259744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 290.34 million Exact valueExact value: 290338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 317.45 million Exact valueExact value: 317449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 373.79 million Exact valueExact value: 373790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 427.33 million Exact valueExact value: 427334000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 286.98 million Exact valueExact value: 286984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 473.09 million Exact valueExact value: 473090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: 2315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000006164, 6164, edgar:6164